KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Qué mujer! Qué mujer!

English translation: What a girl! What a girl!


16:42 Jan 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Qué mujer! Qué mujer!
The lady asks one of the girls working in the café to get her sweater from a room at the back, but she can’t find, so she says, “I’m going to look for it myself,” and as she waddles down the hall she murmurs, “Qué mujer! Qué mujer!”
vitaminBcomplex
English translation:What a girl! What a girl!
Explanation:
What a woman should be acceptable as well, but from the context I gather that the older lady is speaking to a younger one...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-15 16:46:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

especially if she is stressing the incompetence of her inferior
Selected response from:

Erika Ruth Katzman
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7What a woman! What a woman!
Edward Tully
4 +4That woman! (What am I going to do with her?!)
Jason Hall
4 +4That woman/ this woman
Vinicio Rivadeneira
4Honestly, how hopeless/useless (she is)!
Rachel Fell
4What a girl! What a girl!Erika Ruth Katzman
3 +1she's useless / she's impossibleRoberto Hall


Discussion entries: 27





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
What a woman! What a woman!


Explanation:
!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Raich
2 mins
  -> thank you! :-)

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
3 mins
  -> thank you! :-)

agree  Lydia De Jorge
6 mins
  -> thank you! :-)

agree  DonM
10 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Fernanda Díaz
11 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  Ximena Novoa
11 mins
  -> thank you!

neutral  Jason Hall: For me"What a woman!"does not convey the same idea as "Qué mujer!" when used to express complaint. In fact, for me "What a woman!" could even express the opposite.
14 mins
  -> it all depends on the context, which is quite clear here I think

agree  Victoria Burns:
54 mins

neutral  Carol Gullidge: agree with Cuenca
1 hr

neutral  Jim Tucker: Very hard to say this in a manner expressing impatience or frustration
3 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
What a girl! What a girl!


Explanation:
What a woman should be acceptable as well, but from the context I gather that the older lady is speaking to a younger one...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-01-15 16:46:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

especially if she is stressing the incompetence of her inferior

Erika Ruth Katzman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: What a girl definitely implies admiration, otherwise it would be What a stupid (etc) girl.../// I agree with those who say that the asker got it wrong - ie, she (or he!) didn't give it the full consideration that literary texts require
1 hr
  -> as the asker agrees, however, by understanding the context and tone of the speaker, 'stupid' could easily be ommitted (ie- what a girl. how could someone be so stupid...) or something to that effect

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
That woman/ this woman


Explanation:
The phrase "Qué mujer!" is an expression of complaint

Vinicio Rivadeneira
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jason Hall: Yes! It is the "that" which sets the proper tone here!
14 mins

agree  xxxcmwilliams: or "that girl!"
1 hr

agree  Jim Tucker: yes, possibly with "Oh" in front - Cuenca's is also good
3 hrs

agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, That woman!, and like Jim's addition
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
she's useless / she's impossible


Explanation:
x

Roberto Hall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: I think these adjectives might be used - maybe 'She's absolutely useless'
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Rachel.

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
That woman! (What am I going to do with her?!)


Explanation:
The speaker is clearly expressing complaint and maybe even desperation with this individual. "What am I going to do with her?!" captures that, though it does take a small liberty from the source. It really depends on your style.


Jason Hall
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: yes, or 'that girl!' , depending on context. This sounds more natural to me. The repetition of 'what a woman/girl' doesn't sound very natural.
56 mins
  -> I totally agree, thanks. Two observations here, first, this question was clearly non-pro, second, closing a question within a few minutes of opening it does not give enough time for any discussion process

agree  Rachel Fell: agree with your comments
2 hrs
  -> Thank you Rachel.

agree  Jim Tucker: absolutely the best suggestion I see of the 6 on the page. You could also put an "Oh" in front of it.
3 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Carol Gullidge
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Honestly, how hopeless/useless (she is)!


Explanation:
I don''t think we'd necessarily mention woman or girl in this context in English, and this seems to me what a person might say in the circs. - obviously I agree with all comments about closing early and so forth...

Also, I know the Q.'s been closed, but thought I'd add my ha'pennyworth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-15 18:56:15 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Not sure whether the woman knows the girl - I thought she was a customer - ?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-01-15 20:35:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

of course, "honestly" could be replaced with "Oh" etc.

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4