KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Haz lo que quieres! Sigue!

English translation: Do as you please! Go ahead!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Haz lo que quieres! Sigue!
English translation:Do as you please! Go ahead!
Entered by: vitaminBcomplex

16:47 Jan 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Haz lo que quieres! Sigue!
A lady who feels herself very attached to a pretty young girl working in a bar wakes up in a room and notices that next door, the girl is having love with a man – a situation the lady doesn’t approve at all. She’s not able to interfere, but she pounds on the wall and calls out, “Go on! Haz lo que quieres! Sigue! Have a good time!”
vitaminBcomplex
Do as you please! Go ahead!
Explanation:
Éste es el significado. Un saludo.
Selected response from:

Marisa Raich
Spain
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6Go ahead, do whatever you want!
Alejandra Garza
4 +4Do whatever you want!
Jason Hall
5 +1Do what you want! Go ahead!Erika Ruth Katzman
5Do as you please! Go ahead!
Marisa Raich
4Do what you want! On you go!
Paul Adie
4Do as you wish! Carry on!
Ximena Novoa


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Do as you please! Go ahead!


Explanation:
Éste es el significado. Un saludo.

Marisa Raich
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanx

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Do whatever you want!


Explanation:
Go on! Do whatever you want!

Jason Hall
Ecuador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
7 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Marina Nogales: agree! but then... making love or having sex... not "having love"
12 mins
  -> True true!

agree  pancho25
31 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Carol Gullidge: also sounds natural in English
1 hr
  -> Thanks very much Carol!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Go ahead, do whatever you want!


Explanation:
Otra opción : )

Alejandra Garza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 min

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
6 mins

agree  Fernanda Díaz
7 mins

agree  Edward Tully
8 mins

agree  pancho25
29 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge: sounds most natural to my English ear
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Do what you want! Go ahead!


Explanation:

Haz lo que quieres: do what you want, do as you please
Sigue: go ahead



Erika Ruth Katzman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
46 mins
  -> thanks victoria :)

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do as you wish! Carry on!


Explanation:
just another suggestion

Ximena Novoa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Do what you want! On you go!


Explanation:
This, I think, is the most natural sounding. If I were in the girl's position, I could think of much more colourful expressions that would also fit in the context...;-)

Paul

Paul Adie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish