KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Y pensábamos irnos a Sevilla para la Semana Santa... Ay, qué hermoso!

English translation: We were thinking of going to Seville for Easter week...How lovely!


16:38 Jan 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Y pensábamos irnos a Sevilla para la Semana Santa... Ay, qué hermoso!
The man has come to a bar in a very cosmopolitan city he has just arrived. And a range of voices from surrounding tables are “listed,” if you will, in a range of different languages – there’s seemingly no connection between all these, I guess, nor does the context suggest.

“Y pensábamos irnos a Sevilla para la Semana Santa...” “Ay, qué hermoso!”
“Jesus, Harry, you sure put that one down quick!”
“Alors, tu ne te décides pas? Mais tu es marante, toi!”
“I expect she’s most frightfully unhappy to be returning to London at this time of the year.”
The woman at the piano sang, “Wunderschön muss dein’ Liebe sein.”
“Y por fin nos quedamos aquí.” “Ay, que lástima!”
“Ne t’en fais pas pour moi.”
vitaminBcomplex
English translation:We were thinking of going to Seville for Easter week...How lovely!
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanx, sonia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7We were thinking of going to Seville for Holy Week...Oh, how lovely, beautiful
Lydia De Jorge
4 +6We were thinking of going to Seville for Easter week...How lovely!Sonia Clough
3"And so we thought of going to Sevilla for Holy week"..."Isn't that wonderful!"
Ximena Novoa
3And, we had been thinking about going to Seville for the Holy Week.....Oh, my! How lovely!!
Nelida Kreer


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
We were thinking of going to Seville for Easter week...How lovely!


Explanation:
-

Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanx, sonia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lydia De Jorge: Sonia, Easter Week is Semana de Pascua. It refers to Holy Week - Semana Santa. Saludos!//I guess then it depends on the country. Live and learn!
2 mins
  -> Technically yes, but in the UK people rarely refer to Holy Week - in general conversation it would almost always be referred to as Easter week - in my humble opinion!

agree  Marina Nogales: Easter is Semana Santa. Holy week?? In what country?
3 mins
  -> Thank you Marina :)

agree  Victoria Burns:
35 mins
  -> Thank you Victoria :)

agree  Carol Gullidge: Easter Week in UK/It's a cultural issue. Anglophones say Easter, whilst Spanish speakers say "Holy" - because that's what they're used to in their own language. And we don't know who wrote the Wiki article - it could be anyone in the world!
1 hr
  -> Thank you Carol :)

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver: Well, I've just heard a native (U.S.) speaker say "for Easter week". Go figure. (I'm NOT saying "Holy Week" is wrong, because I've also seen it.)
3 hrs
  -> Thank you Maria :)

agree  Marisa Raich
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Marisa :)

agree  Ines Garcia Botana: Perfect.
6 hrs
  -> Thank you Ines :)

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
We were thinking of going to Seville for Holy Week...Oh, how lovely, beautiful


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Nogales
1 min
  -> Thank you Marina!

agree  Katarina Peters: but I would skip beautiful - lovely should do it
12 mins
  -> Thank you Katarina!

agree  alexfromsd
21 mins
  -> thnaks alex!

agree  Janine Libbey: Agree with Holy Week.
59 mins
  -> Thanks viva madrid!

agree  Patrice
1 hr
  -> Thanks Patrice!

agree  Gacela20
1 hr
  -> Thanks Gacela!

agree  Jorge Mosquera: I would also say Holy Week. But I can see how in other countries it can be Easter. I guess it all depends in what is the audience of the translation!
3 hrs
  -> I couldn't agree with you more. Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
And, we had been thinking about going to Seville for the Holy Week.....Oh, my! How lovely!!


Explanation:
An alternative wording.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"And so we thought of going to Sevilla for Holy week"..."Isn't that wonderful!"


Explanation:
I hope it helps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-01-16 22:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"we were thinking", however is much better

Ximena Novoa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish