KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Y por fin nos quedamos aquí. Ay, que lástima!

English translation: We ended up staying here. What a shame!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Y por fin nos quedamos aquí. Ay, que lástima!
English translation:We ended up staying here. What a shame!
Entered by: Janine Libbey

16:43 Jan 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Y por fin nos quedamos aquí. Ay, que lástima!
the same situation at the bar, the last Spanish line…
“Y pensábamos irnos a Sevilla para la Semana Santa...” “Ay, qué hermoso!”
“Jesus, Harry, you sure put that one down quick!”
“Alors, tu ne te décides pas? Mais tu es marante, toi!”
“I expect she’s most frightfully unhappy to be returning to London at this time of the year.”
The woman at the piano sang, “Wunderschön muss dein’ Liebe sein.”
“Y por fin nos quedamos aquí.” “Ay, que lástima!”
“Ne t’en fais pas pour moi.”
vitaminBcomplex
We ended up staying here. What a shame!
Explanation:
another option
Selected response from:

Janine Libbey
United States
Grading comment
thanx, viva
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5We ended up staying here. What a shame!Janine Libbey
4 +1But, we wound up staying here. What a shame!
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1But in the end we stayed here. Oh, what a pity!Sonia Clough
4We ended up here! Too bad!
Patrice
3 +1But we ended up staying here, after all. Isn't that a shame?!
Nelida Kreer
3Pity we stayed here in the end!
Ximena Novoa


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
But in the end we stayed here. Oh, what a pity!


Explanation:
-

Sonia Clough
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
11 mins
  -> Thank you Katarina :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
But, we wound up staying here. What a shame!


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrice
57 mins
  -> Thanks again!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
We ended up staying here. What a shame!


Explanation:
another option

Janine Libbey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanx, viva

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Burns:
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Victoria.

agree  Patrice
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Patrice.

agree  Gacela20
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gacela20.

agree  LadyofArcadia
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ladyof Arcadia.

agree  Marisa Raich
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marisa.

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
But we ended up staying here, after all. Isn't that a shame?!


Explanation:
Another option. Maybe.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Ruth!!! Regards.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We ended up here! Too bad!


Explanation:
and...unfortunately, this is where we ended up!

Patrice
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pity we stayed here in the end!


Explanation:
just wondering if it could still work by turning around the sentence

Ximena Novoa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish