KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Quisiera hablar con la Señora Jouvenon. Sí! La Señora!

English translation: I'd like to speak to Mrs. Jouvenon. Yes. Mrs. Jouvenon.


16:45 Jan 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Quisiera hablar con la Señora Jouvenon. Sí! La Señora!
Eunice gives a call to an acquaintance, Mrs. Jouvenon. A Spanish maid happens to answer; Eunice shrugs with impatience. "Quisiera hablar con la Señora Jouvenon. Sí! La Señora!" she says

(the mrs jouvenon in question live with her husband)
vitaminBcomplex
English translation:I'd like to speak to Mrs. Jouvenon. Yes. Mrs. Jouvenon.
Explanation:
I'd like to speak to Mrs. Jouvenon. Yes. Mrs. Jouvenon.Presumably the second part is in response to the unstated question "¿Con la señora?, whihc in English would probably be "With Mrs. Jouvenon?".
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10I'd like to speak to Mrs. Jouvenon. Yes. Mrs. Jouvenon.
David Russi
3 +2May I speak with Mrs. Jouvenon. Yes! I said "Mrs."!
Nelida Kreer
4 +1I'd like to speak with Mrs. Jouvenon. Yes, with her!
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
I'd like to speak to Mrs. Jouvenon. Yes. Mrs. Jouvenon.


Explanation:
I'd like to speak to Mrs. Jouvenon. Yes. Mrs. Jouvenon.Presumably the second part is in response to the unstated question "¿Con la señora?, whihc in English would probably be "With Mrs. Jouvenon?".

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ormiston: actually I'd be tempted to keep her Spanish title. And perhaps say "Yes, yes Senora Jouvenon" to convey her impatience...
3 mins
  -> Good suggestion, I hope vitaminBcomplex takes it into account

agree  Victoria Burns: agree with ormiston on the Spanish title bit
30 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Patrice
57 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, but I would hesitate to translate the Señora bit, without knowing for sure that she iIS Spanish. The name looks more French, and it wouldn't make sense to translate a French title into an English one
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Gacela20
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Juliet Pinsent
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ximena Novoa
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  LadyofArcadia
4 hrs

agree  Marisa Raich
4 hrs

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
6 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I'd like to speak with Mrs. Jouvenon. Yes, with her!


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
10 mins
  -> Thanks! ;-)

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
May I speak with Mrs. Jouvenon. Yes! I said "Mrs."!


Explanation:
Maybe. Reflecting Eunice's impatience and as per your input, perhaps the maid misunderstood for "Mr." and Eunice has stressed "Mrs.".

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati
20 mins
  -> Thank you Marina!!!

agree  CeciliaMontano: Maybe nobody knows this "Señora Juvenon" has married Mr. Juvenon secretly... ;-)
26 mins
  -> And now, the plot thickens..... Thank you Cecilia!!!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxcmwilliams