KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Espérame aqui. Vuelvo antes de las cinco.

English translation: Wait here, I'll be back by five.


16:48 Jan 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Espérame aqui. Vuelvo antes de las cinco.
The lady makes a phone call, and leaves a note to a girl who presently says with her – Espérame aqui. Vuelvo antes de las cinco.
vitaminBcomplex
English translation:Wait here, I'll be back by five.
Explanation:
Wait here, I'll be back by five.
Selected response from:

David Russi
United States
Grading comment
thanx, dave
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14Wait for me here - I'll be back before five.
ormiston
5 +10Wait here, I'll be back by five.
David Russi
4 +1wait for me here. I'll be back before five.
Lydia De Jorge
4Wait for me here. I´ll be back by five
Rosina Peixoto
4Wait for me here. I'll be back before/by five.DonM
4Wait for me here. I'll come/be back before 5 o'clock.
Maria Elena Martinez


Discussion entries: 16





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
Wait for me here - I'll be back before five.


Explanation:
voilà !

ormiston
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 22

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew
0 min

agree  Marina Nogales: Agree!
0 min

agree  Sonia Clough: Or "by five"
0 min

agree  Fernanda Díaz
1 min

agree  Daniel Greuel
1 min

agree  Katarina Peters
12 mins

agree  kmkrowens
23 mins

agree  Chris Lancaster
37 mins

agree  Patrice
53 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge: or by five
1 hr

agree  Gacela20
1 hr

agree  Juliet Pinsent
1 hr

agree  Ximena Novoa
3 hrs

agree  LadyofArcadia
4 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
Wait here, I'll be back by five.


Explanation:
Wait here, I'll be back by five.

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
thanx, dave

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahca
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Victoria Burns:
30 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Patrice
53 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nelida Kreer
59 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Ines Garcia Botana
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  María Teresa Taylor Oliver
2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  yockie
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  xxxcmwilliams
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nikolaj Widenmann
1 day2 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Paul Grens
6 days
  -> Thanks!

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wait for me here. I'll be back before five.


Explanation:
,

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katarina Peters
11 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wait for me here. I'll come/be back before 5 o'clock.


Explanation:
..

Maria Elena Martinez
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wait for me here. I'll be back before/by five.


Explanation:
Should do the trick.

DonM
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wait for me here. I´ll be back by five


Explanation:
...

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Daniel Greuel, Nikolaj Widenmann, Yvette Neisser Moreno