KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

a quote from The Fire Next Time (James Baldwin)

English translation: see original English text from the book


20:34 Jan 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / James Baldwin
Spanish term or phrase: a quote from The Fire Next Time (James Baldwin)
I can't find this book on the Internet or local libraries. I need this passage in English:
“Mientras nos neguemos a aceptar nuestro pasado, en ningún lugar, en ningún continente tendremos el futuro ante nosotros (…). Ten conciencia de tus orígenes; si conoces tus orígenes, entonces no habrá límites que no puedas superar”.
Mauricio Coitiño
Uruguay
English translation:see original English text from the book
Explanation:
The American Negro can have no future anywhere, on any continent, as long as he is unwilling to accept his past. ..Know whence you came. If you know whence you came, there is really no limit to where you can go.

continent, as long as he is unwilling to accept his past." ...
www.amazon.com/review/R6F3N50ADIYFE - 113k - Cached - Similar pages

The Price of the Ticket: Collected Nonfiction, 1948-1985 - Google Books Resultby James Baldwin - 1985 - Literary Criticism - 690 pages
The paradox—and a fearful paradox it is—is that the American Negro can have no future anywhere, on any continent, as long as he is unwilling to accept his ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0312643063...

Rye Waldman... Negro can have no future anywhere, on any continent, as long as he is unwilling to accept his past” (“Down” 333). Baldwin defines accepting the past as ...
www.eotu.uiuc.edu/pedagogy/grogers/P4/Q10/Rye_Waldman.htm
Selected response from:

Janine Libbey
United States
Grading comment
Thank you very much. You saved me!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1see original English text from the bookJanine Libbey
3 +1"It is not until we have accepted our past...
Ximena Novoa


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
see original English text from the book


Explanation:
The American Negro can have no future anywhere, on any continent, as long as he is unwilling to accept his past. ..Know whence you came. If you know whence you came, there is really no limit to where you can go.

continent, as long as he is unwilling to accept his past." ...
www.amazon.com/review/R6F3N50ADIYFE - 113k - Cached - Similar pages

The Price of the Ticket: Collected Nonfiction, 1948-1985 - Google Books Resultby James Baldwin - 1985 - Literary Criticism - 690 pages
The paradox—and a fearful paradox it is—is that the American Negro can have no future anywhere, on any continent, as long as he is unwilling to accept his ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0312643063...

Rye Waldman... Negro can have no future anywhere, on any continent, as long as he is unwilling to accept his past” (“Down” 333). Baldwin defines accepting the past as ...
www.eotu.uiuc.edu/pedagogy/grogers/P4/Q10/Rye_Waldman.htm


Janine Libbey
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much. You saved me!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez: Muy buen trabajo, saludos.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias - no fue facil encontrarlo!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"It is not until we have accepted our past...


Explanation:
Mauricio, si lo que necesitabas era una traduccion, esta es una posible solución:

"It is not until we have accepted our past, that in no place nor continent, shall we ever have the future before us [...] Dwell upon your origins; if you have consciousness of your origins, there will be nothing you cannot overcome"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-01-15 23:15:24 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

de nada, ero por si acaso :-)

Ximena Novoa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Ximena, pero estaba buscando el texto original en inglés. El documenot viaja a EE.UU. y no quiero pasar vergüenza.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Tucker: nice detective work
11 mins
  -> thank you :-)