KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

interpretativo

English translation: see note


02:29 Jan 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Es el título de un curso.
Spanish term or phrase: interpretativo
El licenciao Vidriera y sus implicaciones estructurales e interpretativas
nebrija
English translation:see note
Explanation:
"interpretetive" es correcto, aunque "interpretAtive" es mucho más común (525,000 en Google comparado con 325).
De todos modos, yo traduciría la frase entera para clarificación, si no suena un poco Spanglish, no?
.. and the implications resulting from its/their structure and interpretations"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 horas (2008-01-16 21:05:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, nebrija!! ;.)
Selected response from:

Gary Smith
Spain
Grading comment
tanksh
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6interpretive
Claudia Pesce
4see note
Gary Smith


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
interpretive


Explanation:
HTH :D

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-01-16 02:42:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"El licenciado Vidriera ("Vidriera, the Lawyer" according to Wikipedia) and its interpretive structural implications", así lo pondría yo. Suerte :)

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yaotl Altan
31 mins
  -> Muchas gracias :D

agree  Nelida Kreer
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias :D

agree  Bubo Coromandus
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias :D

agree  Janine Libbey
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias :D

agree  allisonmatts
5 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :D

agree  Victoria Burns:
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias :D

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see note


Explanation:
"interpretetive" es correcto, aunque "interpretAtive" es mucho más común (525,000 en Google comparado con 325).
De todos modos, yo traduciría la frase entera para clarificación, si no suena un poco Spanglish, no?
.. and the implications resulting from its/their structure and interpretations"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 horas (2008-01-16 21:05:37 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, nebrija!! ;.)

Gary Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tanksh




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Jim Tucker