KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Cronología y tiempo interno en El licenciado Vidriera

English translation: chronology and internal time


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cronología y tiempo interno [en una novela]
English translation:chronology and internal time
Entered by: Salloz

10:01 Jan 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / título de un curso de doctorado
Spanish term or phrase: Cronología y tiempo interno en El licenciado Vidriera
tiempo interno
(inner time/ internal time/ .. timing (?)
nebrija
chronology and internal time
Explanation:
Internal time es un concepto muy usado en crítica literaria.

In the modern novel, the difference of Time's experience between characters ... Slowly, the external and internal time unite again to a recovery synthesis. ...
www.holylandmap.net/The_Little_Prince_Lands/eone.htm

subjective internal time that structure the plot of the one-day novel. In fact, the story takes place on a single day in June and, by the use ...
www.123helpme.com/preview.asp?id=119997

... than one hundred pages in a graphic novel, format will always be decisive. .... This linking of internal time and external time loses its importance in ...
comicsplace.blogspot.com/2005/03/comparative-study-of-different-comics_18.html

... “internal time” proved instrumental in the rise of modernist aesthetics, ... Proust’s narrator, like Castorp, learns to explore and aestheticize his ...
www.brynmawr.edu/bmrcl/Summer2003/Danius.html
Selected response from:

Salloz
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias. Muy bien fundamentada tu respuesta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chronology and internal time
Salloz
3 +1Chronology and Internal Timing....
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Chronology and Internal Timing....


Explanation:
Empires of Time: Calendars, Clocks and Cultures - Google Books Resultby Anthony F. Aveni - 2000 - Science - 384 pages
... a German biologist who conducted many experiments on Drosophila, is responsible for framing the hypothesis of how the internal timing mechanism operates ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=1860646026...

SWRPGNetwork HoloNet Forums - The New Essential Chronology ...I picked up The New Essential Chronology yesterday, and I have to say that ..... 30 ABY and the internal timing of the books themselves pans out this way, ...
holonet.swrpgnetwork.com/showthread.php?postid=245366 - 106k - Cached - Similar pages

Time: Biology and Technology Nita Sturiale INTRODUCTION A history ...... of time measurement is often a detailed chronology of the evolution of ... new information that reveals the complexity of our internal timing system. ...
www.nitasturiale.com/papers/timepaper.html - 50k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-01-16 10:16:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

assuming you don't need the rest...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: yes, assuming it refers to the timing of the development of the plot in the work
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Deborah :=)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chronology and internal time


Explanation:
Internal time es un concepto muy usado en crítica literaria.

In the modern novel, the difference of Time's experience between characters ... Slowly, the external and internal time unite again to a recovery synthesis. ...
www.holylandmap.net/The_Little_Prince_Lands/eone.htm

subjective internal time that structure the plot of the one-day novel. In fact, the story takes place on a single day in June and, by the use ...
www.123helpme.com/preview.asp?id=119997

... than one hundred pages in a graphic novel, format will always be decisive. .... This linking of internal time and external time loses its importance in ...
comicsplace.blogspot.com/2005/03/comparative-study-of-different-comics_18.html

... “internal time” proved instrumental in the rise of modernist aesthetics, ... Proust’s narrator, like Castorp, learns to explore and aestheticize his ...
www.brynmawr.edu/bmrcl/Summer2003/Danius.html

Salloz
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Gracias. Muy bien fundamentada tu respuesta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: I do believe this is it. There is a subtle difference btwn"time" "timing". Source wording wud suggest rather "time" than "timing", a concept that wud involve some type of action, albeit a non-active one, if such a thing exists.
2 hrs
  -> ¡Mil gracias!