KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Real me importan un carajo; pero conseguiste que, a mis propias preocupaciones,

English translation: i don´t give a shit about Real (Madrid, the football club) but you added your own worries to mine


01:41 Jan 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Real me importan un carajo; pero conseguiste que, a mis propias preocupaciones,
The full sentence reads:

Real me importan un carajo; pero conseguiste que, a mis propias preocupaciones, sumara las tuyas.

This is from a newspaper article in Spain. What is this in English? Why is "sumara" in the subjunctive and to what does it refer?
Kathi Rich
English translation:i don´t give a shit about Real (Madrid, the football club) but you added your own worries to mine
Explanation:
i think they´re talking about Real Madrid F.C.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-01-17 01:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it was i really don´t.... it should be realmente or en realidad... not real. but maybe i´m wrong. maybe in spain they speak funny spanish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-01-17 02:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plus it would say realmente me importa... not importan... unless they´re talking about a plural noun... or a football club

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-17 02:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cuando viví en barcelona era normal ver como titular ¨barça la puta madre¨asi que esto me parece normal ya...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day51 mins (2008-01-18 02:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

two nouns... PVC and Ciudad Real... so it woould read...

i don´t give a shit/damn about the PVC or that the solicitor from Ciudad Nueva is an undesirable...
Selected response from:

Sergio Lahaye
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9i don´t give a shit about Real (Madrid, the football club) but you added your own worries to mineSergio Lahaye
4 +4I don't really give a fuck, but you managed to add your problems to mine
Lydia De Jorge
3 +1I don´t give a damn
Rosina Peixoto
3I don't really give a F* about **, but you managed that to my own worries I added up yours.
Beta Cummins


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
I don't really give a fuck, but you managed to add your problems to mine


Explanation:

.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sp-EnTranslator: carajo is not such a strong word, actually - it's more like I don't give a damn/shit here...I'd say//I meant not as EQUALLY strong as F**K
5 mins
  -> Wow! It's quite strong here!

agree  Yaotl Altan
7 mins
  -> Thanks Yaotl!

agree  Fernanda Díaz: buena opción
33 mins
  -> Gracias Fernanda!

agree  Sandra Rodriguez: Entiendo que en Cuba “c...” se refiere, o se refirió en el pasado, a un órgano sexual. Sin embargo, en otros lugares “vete al c...” es como “vete al infierno” y, en otros, le dicen a un niño “carajito”.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Sandra! Saludos!

agree  María Isabel Estévez (maisa)
19 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I don't really give a F* about **, but you managed that to my own worries I added up yours.


Explanation:
.

Beta Cummins
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: sorry, but the last bit isn't really EN (you managed that to my own worries I added up yours)
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
I don´t give a damn


Explanation:
para suavizar un poco... es raro que pongan expresiones tan subidas de tono en un deber...

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ximena Novoa: estoy de acuerdo...además, como dice Claudia, "carajo" no es tan fuerte, pero sí es más fuerte que "no me importa un pito"
7 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
i don´t give a shit about Real (Madrid, the football club) but you added your own worries to mine


Explanation:
i think they´re talking about Real Madrid F.C.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-01-17 01:58:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it was i really don´t.... it should be realmente or en realidad... not real. but maybe i´m wrong. maybe in spain they speak funny spanish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-01-17 02:03:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

plus it would say realmente me importa... not importan... unless they´re talking about a plural noun... or a football club

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-01-17 02:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

cuando viví en barcelona era normal ver como titular ¨barça la puta madre¨asi que esto me parece normal ya...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day51 mins (2008-01-18 02:33:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

two nouns... PVC and Ciudad Real... so it woould read...

i don´t give a shit/damn about the PVC or that the solicitor from Ciudad Nueva is an undesirable...

Sergio Lahaye
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soldati: I also think they are talking about the Real Madrid
3 mins
  -> garcias marina

agree  Sp-EnTranslator: definitely a noun - maybe Real Madrid or some other - Real Betis, Mallorca?
16 mins
  -> could be... hadn´t thought of that

agree  Erin DeBell
2 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  moken: De acuerdo en lo que parece una referencia al RMCF (ver notas arriba). "Give a shit" me parece un registro correcto. Quizá "managed to" para "conseguiste". All in all, it sounds more literary than journalistic. :O) :O)
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Victoria Burns:
7 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Sinead --
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Carol Gullidge: depending on whether this is the writer's words or someone he's quoting
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Claudia Pesce
9 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Beta Cummins
13 hrs
  -> thanks