KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

por si fuera poco

English translation: as if that weren\'t enough....


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por si fuera poco
English translation:as if that weren\'t enough....
Entered by: Bill Greendyk

19:08 Jul 15, 2002
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature / literary
Spanish term or phrase: por si fuera poco
...y por si fuera poco le habian llamado 'loco'
samtediou
as if that weren't enough....
Explanation:
as if that weren\'t enough, they had called him \"crazy.\"

Hope this helps you!

Saludos
Selected response from:

Bill Greendyk
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +23as if that weren't enough....
Bill Greendyk
4 +10(and) to top it off, they called him crazy.wrtransco
4As if this wasn't enough...
Magno
4and if that wasn't enough, they had called him crazy
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
3 +1"and if that wasn't enough, they called him crazy as well.
Swami


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +23
as if that weren't enough....


Explanation:
as if that weren\'t enough, they had called him \"crazy.\"

Hope this helps you!

Saludos

Bill Greendyk
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Russell Gillis: Exactly!
0 min
  -> Thanks, Russel.

agree  Swami: Oops! ¡Me ganaste William!
1 min
  -> No problem, Swami! Thanks!

agree  Paul Edgar: That sounds great to me....
1 min
  -> Thanks, Paul!

agree  Henry Hinds
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry!

agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Alfredo!

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: sí! #:))))))
3 mins
  -> Hoola, Gaby!! Thanks!

agree  Claudia Andreani
4 mins
  -> Thanks, Claudia!

agree  Сергей Лузан: Muy bien.
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Sergio!

agree  xxxx-Translator
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Estel

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: Billy the rápido :-))
12 mins
  -> Hago visitas relámpagos aquí últimamente! ¿Qué tal JL? Gracias..:-))))

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
50 mins
  -> Thanks, Rosa!

agree  Nitza Ramos
50 mins
  -> Thanks, Nitza!

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr
  -> Thanks, SJH!

agree  Parrot: you'll get tired saying thanks...
1 hr
  -> No, I don't think so, Cecilia!!! Thanks!!

agree  xxxOso: Bearhug ta ya! ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Oso, it feels good!

agree  Ester Vidal
2 hrs

agree  aivars
4 hrs

agree  rvillaronga: yes!
4 hrs

agree  mirta
6 hrs

agree  Paul Mably
10 hrs

agree  Aurora Humarán: Bill en qué andás?
19 hrs

agree  xxxAVA
1 day2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
6 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"and if that wasn't enough, they called him crazy as well.


Explanation:
Just one option.

Swami
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: How's my pal Swami today?
2 hrs
  -> Hi Walking Bear! Swami's been super busy lately, one reason you haven't seen much of him. We've got NO shortage of work!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and if that wasn't enough, they had called him crazy


Explanation:
Hope that helps!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As if this wasn't enough...


Explanation:
...

Magno
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
(and) to top it off, they called him crazy.


Explanation:
another pos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 21:17:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pleass don\'t go by the confidence setting -- I went the wrong direction - had to get used to it!:-(

wrtransco
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
4 mins

agree  xxxx-Translator
7 mins

agree  Sheila Hardie
1 hr

agree  xxxJulioBarrios: I like "to top it off" or "to cap it off" a lot!
1 hr

agree  xxxOso: Great! ¶:^)
1 hr

agree  aivars
4 hrs

agree  Valeria Verona
7 hrs

agree  jerrie: to top it all
13 hrs

agree  Sery
20 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан: "to top it off" or "to cap it off" a lot is not literal, but interesting enough.
7 days