KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Ejército de ocupación

English translation: occupying army


22:28 Jan 17, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Ejército de ocupación
Es una practica de traduccion que utiliza el siguiente texto:

La batalla confesional entre milicias musulmanas y cristianas anunciada para inmediatamente despues de la evacuacion israeli de Sidon ha empezado con mas de un mes de retraso, justo antes de una segunda retirada del ***Ejército de ocupación***
Maria Milagros Del Cid
English translation:occupying army
Explanation:
as in Iraq
Selected response from:

Chris Bruton
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10occupying army
Chris Bruton
5 +1occupation army
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
4the occupying army
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
occupying army


Explanation:
as in Iraq

Chris Bruton
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: snap!
0 min
  -> thanks!

agree  LadyofArcadia
2 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Nelida Kreer
4 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  nigthgirl
16 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Gacela20
37 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  James A. Walsh
48 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> thanks!

agree  Salloz
3 hrs
  -> thanks much!

agree  Victoria Burns:
9 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Janine Libbey
18 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the occupying army


Explanation:
i.e., the army that is occupying the territory.. or, was/had been, in this case

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
occupation army


Explanation:
En términos militares o políticos se dice "occupation army", quizá por influencia del francés.

Example sentence(s):
  • Turkish columnists of "Radikal" say that the Turkish occupation army must withdraw from Cyprus
Óscar Delgado Gosálvez
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Harvey: It sounds more appropriate than "occupying"
3 hrs
  -> thanks a lot, Martin, I think so, too.