ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

muy buenas

English translation: good evening/hello/howdy/how are you doing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:muy buenas
English translation:good evening/hello/howdy/how are you doing
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

22:00 Jan 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: muy buenas
two men enter a bar, frequented by spaniards (in morocco). the mistress, "sat at the end of the bar, smoking listlessly. 'Muy buenas,' she said to them, beaming widely, mistaking them in her sleepiness for Spaniards. Thami (one of the men) replied quietly without looking at her (while the other goes to the bar and orders drinks).

this is from an english book i'm translating to turkish. i suppose the mistress literally says "very good" but it seems that something meaning "welcome" would make more sense? (considering the men are just entering the bar, and there's no preceding conversation between them)
vitaminBcomplex
good evening/hello/howdy/how are you doing
Explanation:
es un saludo...depende del pais

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2008-01-29 14:16:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +14good evening/hello/howdy/how are you doing
Lydia De Jorge
5 +1Morning.../Afternoon.../Evening.../Night...xxxurielp
5good night (or good afternoon) not specified
Josée Bayeur
3muy buenas noches (good evening)
Patricia Rosas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
muy buenas noches (good evening)


Explanation:
that's my take on it

Patricia Rosas
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
good night (or good afternoon) not specified


Explanation:
muy buenas tardes ó noches is a common saying and muy buenas is common for short...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-26 22:07:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, yes good evening is better than good night...

Josée Bayeur
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lydia De Jorge: 'good night' is never used as a greeting as it means 'hasta mañana' - it would be 'good evening'.
4 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Morning.../Afternoon.../Evening.../Night...


Explanation:
That depends on the day time
for example: Instead of Good Morning you say "Morning..." (which means buenas

xxxurielp
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: Yes to "afternoon" or "evening" (depending on time of day)
12 hrs
  -> estimada, como veras no estoy diciendo "buenos días" sino hubiera puesto "good morning" no te parece? Si estudiás bien el idioma te darás cuenta que "Morning" ( o los demás ejemplos)equivalen a buenas o muy buenas. Suerte

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
good evening/hello/howdy/how are you doing


Explanation:
es un saludo...depende del pais

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days16 hrs (2008-01-29 14:16:17 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You're welcome!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisa Raich
2 mins
  -> Thanks again!

agree  Steven Capsuto: Yup. Hello, Hi, Good evening, etc. It's short for muy buenas tardes or muy buenas noches, depending on the hour.
3 mins
  -> Gracias Steven!

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
11 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Elizabeth!

agree  Michael Powers (PhD): claro que sí, Lydia - Mike :)
30 mins
  -> Thanks Mike! Enjoying the weather?

agree  Óscar Delgado Gosálvez: only that I would leave it in spanish, because the narrator says immediately "mistaking them... ". Smart bartenders don't greet spaniards in English
47 mins
  -> I have a feeling this is a "hole in the wall' kind of place and notice it mentions she confused them "in her sleepiness"...

agree  Gacela20
1 hr
  -> Gracias Gacela!

agree  Katarina Peters
1 hr
  -> Thanks Katarina!

agree  AleTolj
1 hr
  -> Thanks Alejandra!

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
5 hrs
  -> Gracias Sandra!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5 hrs
  -> Gracias MEW!

agree  Bubo Coromandus: it's a very informal greeting (otherwise it would be buenas tardes) ... another option: "hi there"
13 hrs
  -> Thanks Debbie!

agree  Victoria Burns: Yes, I agree with óscar that translating this, then saying she mistook them for Spaniards is confusing the text somewhat.
13 hrs
  -> I agree with that also. Thanks!

agree  Marta Macías
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Marta!

agree  alexfromsd
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Alex!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): R-i-c-h-a-r-d