KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

¡Anda y que te jodan…!

English translation: screw you!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:¡Anda y que te jodan…!
English translation:screw you!
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

11:27 Feb 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / slang, dialogue
Spanish term or phrase: ¡Anda y que te jodan…!
AA -¡Vete a la mierda!- Le espetó indignada- ¿Qué diablos te has creído?
BB -¿Y que quieres que me crea de una guarra parada en el borde de la carreta, imbécil? *****¡Anda y que te jodan…!*****

----

The girl (AA) has just been propositioned at the side of the freeway by a truck driver (BB) who (genuinely) mistook her for a prostitute. After this altercation, he left her alone and drove off - clearly annoyed but leaving her unharmed.

I'm not quite sure how insulting - if at all - he's being. The various possibilities for joder have me confused, and I'd be grateful for any concrete suggestions!

Thanks for any suggestions!
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
screw you!
Explanation:
or fuck off! I've been living in Spain for a while and sometimes I think when people say "que te jodan" they're not really as pissed off as it seems. Without knowing more about the character it's pretty tough to determine just what they would say. It's really a literary question.
Selected response from:

Gregory Vigo
Spain
Grading comment
Many thanks. This was really hard to grade, with so many terrific answers. In the end, the client went with a version of this, for the reasons mentioned above. But I think that almost any one of these could have been suitable. Such a pity more points can't be awarded...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Go and fuck youDolores Vázquez
5 +1Go fuck yourself!
Henry Hinds
4 +2screw you!
Gregory Vigo
4 +1fuck off!/get the fuck out of here!
Lydia De Jorge
4Go get fucked!
mariana24


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Go and fuck you


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=joda...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Dolores!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sinead --: Yes, but you'd have to say "Go and fuck yourSELF" or just "Fuck you"
5 mins
  -> Ok, thanks.

agree  Cecilia Gowar: Go fuck off! (no "and" ) or just "fuck off" would be the best option methinks...
56 mins
  -> Ok, thanks.

agree  Catherine Reay: I agree with Sinead's comments.
57 mins
  -> Ok, thanks.

agree  RichardDeegan: "Go F*** Yourself" better
1 hr
  -> Ok, thanks.

agree  Matt Timm: I agree with Sidead and Cgowar. All of those options are valid.
1 hr
  -> Ok, thanks.

agree  Lisa McCarthy: Agree with Richard on "Go fuck yourself!" It must have "yourself" and not "you"
1 hr
  -> Ok, thanks.

agree  Michael Brady: Agree with Richard
1 hr
  -> Ok, thanks.

disagree  Henry Hinds: Pero no es la forma en que lo dice un nativo.
3 hrs

disagree  Janine Libbey: Estoy de acuerdo con Henry.
4 hrs

disagree  Rolando Julio Arciniega: Yo concuerdo con Henry que, cuando menos un Estadounidense no lo expresaria asi. Ignoro si esta expresion seria algo comun entre los britanicos.
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
screw you!


Explanation:
or fuck off! I've been living in Spain for a while and sometimes I think when people say "que te jodan" they're not really as pissed off as it seems. Without knowing more about the character it's pretty tough to determine just what they would say. It's really a literary question.

Gregory Vigo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Many thanks. This was really hard to grade, with so many terrific answers. In the end, the client went with a version of this, for the reasons mentioned above. But I think that almost any one of these could have been suitable. Such a pity more points can't be awarded...
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Gregory! yes it is a literary question! I too had it in mind that Spanish language is often a lot more colourful than equivalent English. The lorry driver also has the redeeming feature of not having attacked the girl - which may be a clue...?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolando Julio Arciniega: This would be a more adequate expresion and conveys better the actual meaning and feeling of the original phrase. Probably the second option is better.
1 hr

agree  Janine Libbey
2 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Go fuck yourself!


Explanation:
That's exactly how we would say it in the USA, anyway, probably in other places too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 horas (2008-02-15 18:54:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O: "Go get fucked" (literal), mejor todavía.

Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 128
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Henry - this corroborates peer responses to Dolores' answer!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Viva.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fuck off!/get the fuck out of here!


Explanation:
He mistook her for a hooker and I think what he is telling her is that someone else might make the same mistake...he just didn't say it in a "nice" way.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, Lydia! I like it, although it does almost take me back to my original quandary!

Asker: thanks again! You made a very good point, and it was hard to choose!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Gonzalez
18 hrs
  -> Gracias Marga!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Go get fucked!


Explanation:
It is used as well and is in fact what he's literally telling her to do. Good luck!


    Reference: http://www.urbandictionary.com/define.php?term=get+fucked
mariana24
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, mariana!