KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

por la cuenta que os trae

English translation: if you know what's good for you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:por la cuenta que os trae
English translation:if you know what's good for you
Entered by: Carol Gullidge

16:04 Feb 15, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / slang?
Spanish term or phrase: por la cuenta que os trae
-¿Y si su familia lo echa de menos?
-[AA] Que lo busquen. Yo no pienso decir nada e imagino que vosotros, ******por la cuenta que os trae******, tampoco.
-Te debemos una.

----

Two boys have just accidentally killed another boy, and the 3rd boy [AA] calmly fed the body to the sharks, disposing of any evidence. They are now discussing what might happen - the what if's.

I'm racking my brain for a translation of this term, which at first sight looks as though it ought to be simple - no doubt, probably staring me in the face...!

Btw, the boys are Cuban, but this is written by a mainland Spaniard, and afaik, there's not much evidence - if any - of Cuban slang. But then, I could be missing something...

In any case, whether or not this is slang - Cuban or otherwise - I'd be very grateful for suggestions - preferably with explanations where applicable! Many thanks!
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
if you know what's good for you
Explanation:
It's a very common expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-02-15 16:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or in the past tense, if you knew...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-15 17:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Idiomatic expressions can be one of the most difficult things to translate as we all know. It doesn't mean we are thick. It's happened to all of us. Glad to help.
Selected response from:

teju
Grading comment
many thanks once again! This is perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6if you know what's good for youteju
4if we don't want to get into trouble
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
if you know what's good for you


Explanation:
It's a very common expression.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2008-02-15 16:16:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or in the past tense, if you knew...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-15 17:45:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Idiomatic expressions can be one of the most difficult things to translate as we all know. It doesn't mean we are thick. It's happened to all of us. Glad to help.

teju
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
many thanks once again! This is perfect
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks, that fits perfectly! Sorry to be so thick, but I couldn't find it anywhere. And my guesses - whilst all feasible - were miles out


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela Duthie
2 mins
  -> Gracias Angela - teju :)

agree  Andy Watkinson: Exactly - and yes, it's very common
19 mins
  -> Gracias Andy - teju :)

agree  Bubo Coromandus
1 hr
  -> Gracias Deborah - teju :)

agree  Noni Gilbert
1 hr
  -> Gracias Noni - teju :)

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias - teju :)

agree  Nelida Kreer: Exactly the same words formed in my mind. This is it, no doubts about it.
22 hrs
  -> Great minds think alike! Thank you Niki - teju :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
if we don't want to get into trouble


Explanation:
Teju's is perfect, and you say it fits. So I recommend that one. Simply, ftr, another alternative which I have used on occasions when it seemed to fit better. Always good to have another card up your sleeve!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: many thanks, Noni! As you say, it's always good to have an alternative...