KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

pidiendo el amparo divino

English translation: imploring/begging for divine protection


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:pidiendo el amparo divino
English translation:imploring/begging for divine protection
Entered by: Terry Burgess

22:24 Mar 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: pidiendo el amparo divino
the case is as follows... a man is watching an old porno movie in spanish - from the 40s or 50s - where the priest observes a young and healthy nun undressing by the pool... "and his gaze turned heavenwards: he was praying for the strength to resist temptation. In fact, the words 'pidiendo el amparo divino' appeared in print across the sky for several seconds..."
vitaminBcomplex
imploring/begging divine protection/sheelter/refuge
Explanation:
and perhaps..even forgiveness.
My guess.
Luck:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-03-06 22:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'shelter'..darned fingers!
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
thanx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6imploring/begging divine protection/sheelter/refuge
Terry Burgess
4Divine providence
Ivette Diaz


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
imploring/begging divine protection/sheelter/refuge


Explanation:
and perhaps..even forgiveness.
My guess.
Luck:-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-03-06 22:43:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'shelter'..darned fingers!

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce: excellent!
4 mins
  -> Thank you very much, Remy:-)

agree  kelime
11 mins
  -> Merci, Genevieve:-)

agree  Ximena Novoa: maybe just "praying/ asking for divine protection"?
35 mins
  -> You're quite right, Ximenita. But given the context [immediacy], I thought this would fit better. Thanks..y saludos:-)

agree  Kate Major: begging for divine protection! How dramatic. Love it. :)
41 mins
  -> Thank you, Kate! I do something similar [though to a lesser degree] whenever I access ProZ:-))

agree  Anne Smith Campbell
50 mins
  -> As you surely already know, I'm deeply indebted to you, Anne. Thank you, so much, and yet another hug:-))

agree  Ximena Correa: I would say "begging for divine protection" yes!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Ximena:-))

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Divine providence


Explanation:
Asking for the divine providence.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2008-03-08 21:20:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Divine shelter, divine protection

Ivette Diaz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish