KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

lo que va corrido

English translation: so far this century


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:lo que va corrido
English translation:so far this century
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:17 Mar 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: lo que va corrido
...en el siglo XX y lo que va corrido de este nuevo siglo...
Paulina Gómez
Colombia
so far this century
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias, Smartranslators
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11so far this century
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4and what/that which has already passed (by) (of this new century)
Noni Gilbert


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
so far this century


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84
Grading comment
Gracias, Smartranslators

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Noni Gilbert: Much better!
1 min
  -> Gracias Noni... Besos,

agree  Cath St Clair
5 mins
  -> Gracias Cath

agree  Bubo Coromandus
9 mins
  -> Gracias deborah

agree  Carol Gullidge
12 mins
  -> Gracias Carol

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
17 mins
  -> Gracias Sandra

agree  Victoria Burns:
24 mins
  -> Gracias Victoria

agree  Miroslawa Jodlowiec
33 mins
  -> Gracias Miroslawa

agree  Nelida Kreer: Another hit.
54 mins
  -> Mil gracias Niki

agree  Laura Rodriguez
2 hrs
  -> gracias Laura

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Gracias AVRVM

agree  De Novi
3 days39 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Sannestam

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
and what/that which has already passed (by) (of this new century)


Explanation:
Doesn't work so neatly in English. With more of the sentence I might try to rework it altogether. But this is the meaning already.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 76