KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

comtigo

English translation: with you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:comtigo
English translation:with you
Entered by: cristina estanislau

08:52 Mar 13, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: comtigo
me gustaria que vinier as y estar el tiempo que pueda comtigo feliz suenos
mike
with you
Explanation:
sugg
Selected response from:

cristina estanislau
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4with you
cristina estanislau
4together,close to "meyou"
Vladimir Martinez


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
with you


Explanation:
sugg

cristina estanislau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  E. David Curiel: yes, it might be a misspelling or colloquialization, but it is definitely this.
36 mins
  -> thanks

agree  kmkrowens
46 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Edward Tully
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  Cristina Santos
6 hrs
  -> thanks

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
together,close to "meyou"


Explanation:
Poeticaly misspellings,slangs,colloquial phrases,paragraphs,combined terms(like this case) are very common to express a desire,a wish,a hope,etc!
E.g:"y estar el tiempo que pueda (conmigo/contigo)comtigo

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8