KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

A la fama desmesurada del personaje, totalmente plagada de tópicos...

English translation: in light of/considering his/her wild character, full of/brimming with issues


02:34 Mar 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: A la fama desmesurada del personaje, totalmente plagada de tópicos...
¿Puede ser que signifique “To the excessive fame of his character, completely riddled with clichés…”?

La demás frase sigue y termina con “y sobrecargada de noticias…”
srmoreno
English translation:in light of/considering his/her wild character, full of/brimming with issues
Explanation:
I would suggest ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-03-16 03:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"issues" in the sense of "conflicts" ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2in light of/considering his/her wild character, full of/brimming with issues
David Hollywood
4To the excessive fame of this character, full of topics and overloaded with news, you need to add...
Remy Arce
3 +1Along with his hyped-up fame, and the constant buzz about him in the news ...Bubo Coromandus


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a la fama desmesurada del personaje, totalmente plagada de tópicos...
in light of/considering his/her wild character, full of/brimming with issues


Explanation:
I would suggest ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2008-03-16 03:15:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"issues" in the sense of "conflicts" ...

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
51 mins
  -> thanks Moni :)

agree  Egmont
9 hrs
  -> thanks AVRVM :)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Along with his hyped-up fame, and the constant buzz about him in the news ...


Explanation:
¿qué tal esto?

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Martin: Sounds like good English to my ear. -:)
4 days
  -> Thank you! Hugs :-) Deborah

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A la fama desmesurada del personaje, loaded with
To the excessive fame of this character, full of topics and overloaded with news, you need to add...


Explanation:
It depends on how much departure from the original (or creative) you are allowed to be

Remy Arce
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25