KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Rastrero

English translation: despicable


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Rastrero
English translation:despicable
Entered by: Yaotl Altan

03:08 Mar 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Rastrero
¿Cuál es una buena traducción de “rastrero”, con referiencia a alguien que es también egoísta?

despicable? creeping? vile? contemptible? Habla de un personaje estrafalario que buscaba notoriedad a toda costa...
srmoreno
despicable
Explanation:
Yo utilizaría "despicable" por acumular una serie de sinónimos, todos negativos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2008-03-16 03:12:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb5244/is_199809/ai_n2...
Selected response from:

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7despicable
Yaotl Altan
4low down
Gary Smith
3wangler (noun denoting a person), wangling (adjective applied to a person)Bubo Coromandus


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
rastrero
despicable


Explanation:
Yo utilizaría "despicable" por acumular una serie de sinónimos, todos negativos.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 min (2008-03-16 03:12:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_hb5244/is_199809/ai_n2...

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Hollywood: nice :) "vile"
13 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Juan Jacob: Algo así como lamec....
22 mins
  -> Eso mero, man.

agree  Mónica Algazi
40 mins
  -> Gracias.

agree  margaret caulfield
8 hrs
  -> Thanx!

agree  Aida GarciaPons
8 hrs
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Egmont
9 hrs
  -> Merci!

agree  Nelida Kreer: Sí. También "vile" o "contemptible" como sugiere srmoreno cabrían.
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, colega.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wangler (noun denoting a person), wangling (adjective applied to a person)


Explanation:
por la totalidad de tu descriptivo ...

Wangler
Noun
1. A deceiver who uses crafty misleading methods.
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/wangler

Wangle
Noun
1. An instance of accomplishing something by scheming or trickery.
http://www.websters-online-dictionary.org/definition/wangle

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
low down


Explanation:
Otra posibilidad. :.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 horas (2008-03-16 12:52:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Con guión: low-down.

Gary Smith
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4