KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Relojes blandos

English translation: melting watches


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Relojes blandos
English translation:melting watches
Entered by: Adán Cruz

03:13 Mar 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Relojes blandos
¿Se puede traducir como “the eccentric painter of ‘soft watches’ (?), official supporter of the Franco regime, popular surrealist known for his execellence?

El termino en su contexto es “el estrafalario pintor de relojes blandos, loco oficial del franquismo, el surrealista popular por excelencia.”

Es lo de “relojes blando” que me da bolas
srmoreno
melting watches
Explanation:
También se les conoce así.
Selected response from:

Adán Cruz
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4soft watches
Yaotl Altan
4 +4melting watches
Adán Cruz
5 +2molten watches
Ramon UK
4 +1limp watches
David Hollywood
4melting clocks/soft watches
Rosina Peixoto
3impuntualidad?Laura Hall


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
soft watches


Explanation:
http://www.fotos.org/galeria/showphoto.php/photo/1079

Oh, Salvador Dali!

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Jacob: Otro catalán medio loco.
14 mins

agree  Jaimie Boyd: I have seen them called 'soft' in art history texts...
8 hrs

agree  Egmont
9 hrs

agree  Nelida Kreer
14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
melting watches


Explanation:
También se les conoce así.

Adán Cruz
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon UK
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Ramón

agree  Aida GarciaPons: I'd use clocks instead of watches.
14 hrs
  -> Gracias Aida; efectivamente clocks es una opción

agree  mariana24
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Mariana

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios: lo que dice Aida...
22 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Christian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
limp watches


Explanation:
is this Dali?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-16 03:19:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dali has said that eating Camembert cheese inspired the limp watches: 'Be persuaded that Salvador Dali's famous limp watches are nothing else than the ...
kspark.kaist.ac.kr/Dali/Dali.htm - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

The Dali News - TIMEOf all artists now living, Salvador Dali may be the best known. ... else remembers as The Limp Watches, has been part of popular imagery since 1932. ...
www.time.com/time/magazine/article/0,9171,810831,00.html?pr... - 35k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-03-16 03:20:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

had a poster ... would have loved the original lol on my wall :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-03-16 03:21:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sooo nice :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2008-03-16 03:40:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you might even go for "clocks" but to my mind they're "watches" ...

Name: Dali Melting Clocks. The Persistence of Memory (1931) by Salvador Dali. Dali's melting watches, or as some would say, limp watches, have become among ...
www.rushties.com/Detailed/817.html - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

American Dance Festival, Page Auditorium and Reynolds Industries ...... appear to intersect by chance and one leans backward on the back of the other and slips softly to the floor like one of Salvador Dali's limp clocks. ...
findarticles.com/p/articles/mi_m1083/is_n11_v72/ai_21281348 - 35k - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-03-16 03:41:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

With Pigeon, the story began with freely drawn meditations upon a basic shape fancifully inspired by the famous limp clocks of Salvador Dali. ...
www.ncartmuseum.org/collections/highlights/20thcentury/20th... - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: limp clocks
37 mins
  -> thanks Moni :)

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impuntualidad?


Explanation:
Dadas las caraccterísticas del personaje...

Laura Hall
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
molten watches


Explanation:
I've always known Dali's crazy trippy watches to be known as 'molten watches'.

There's plenty of hits for this term on Google including this text from the BBC wesbite:

"with a hallmark imagery of hallucinatory decay, molten watches, burning giraffes and human chests of drawers."

An this from the Guardian/Observer newspaper:

http://books.guardian.co.uk/reviews/artsandentertainment/0,6...

"which promised to inaugurate an era of 'nuclear mysticism': the flammable, molten watch in his painting The Persistence of Memory might be suffering from radiation sickness."

This from the New York Times:

"the three oversize ovals of soft pasta with dark and softly wrinkled centers looked for all the world like Dali's molten watches."


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-03-16 23:18:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also 'molten clocks' if it is to describe a clock without straps as many of Dali's paintings are:
http://www.amazon.com/Homage-Dali-Molten-Clock-100%/dp/B000A...

also 'melted clock' has a lot of hits, actually this maybe is better as there are more A LOT more google hits. Here's the results for "MELTED CLOCK" + Dali, there are over ten pages full compared to just two of the other options:

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&safe=off&client=safari&rl...

Google image search results:

http://images.google.com/images?hl=en&safe=off&client=safari...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2008-03-16 23:24:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

actualy, I'll take that back about the watches having to contain straps because in many of his paintings, particulary "The Persistance of Time"

http://images.google.com/imgres?imgurl=http://www.msdlists.c...

...you can see that they're the old wind up at the top pocket style watches.


    Reference: http://www.bbc.co.uk/bbcfour/audiointerviews/profilepages/da...
    Reference: http://query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9407E3DD1031F...
Ramon UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
6 hrs

agree  E. David Curiel: I like molten better than melting, because they don't appear to be in the act of melting anymore...
2 days3 hrs

9 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
melting clocks/soft watches


Explanation:
droopy/dripping/disintegrating clocks

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8