KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Ampurdanes

English translation: Ampurdanese


06:07 Mar 16, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Ampurdanes
¿A qué corresponde este término en ingles? Ya entiendo que se refiere de alguna forma a la región de la Cataluña, por eso ¿es sinónimo de catalán? Es decir, ¿ampurdanés equivale a catalán?
srmoreno
English translation:Ampurdanese
Explanation:
Ampurdanese Landscape ● Paisaje ampurdanés ● Landschaft von Ampurdanes Salvador Dalí, 1978. Oil on copper, 24 x 30 cm Private Collection ...
www.3d-dali.com/Tour/ampurdanes.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-03-16 06:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oil on canvas 101 x 101 cm Fundación Gala-Salvador Dalí, Figueras, Spain. Ampurdanese Landscape ● Paisaje ampurdanés - Salvador Dalí, 1978. ...
gio903.com/2007/11/03/le-surrealisme-iv-salvador-dali-gallery-1971-1983/ - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ampurdanese
David Hollywood
5 +2in the Ampurdan (county) style
John Cutler
4 +1of the Ampurdán
Ramon UK
3es AmpurdanesLaura Hall


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ampurdanese


Explanation:
Ampurdanese Landscape ● Paisaje ampurdanés ● Landschaft von Ampurdanes Salvador Dalí, 1978. Oil on copper, 24 x 30 cm Private Collection ...
www.3d-dali.com/Tour/ampurdanes.htm - 14k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-03-16 06:32:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oil on canvas 101 x 101 cm Fundación Gala-Salvador Dalí, Figueras, Spain. Ampurdanese Landscape ● Paisaje ampurdanés - Salvador Dalí, 1978. ...
gio903.com/2007/11/03/le-surrealisme-iv-salvador-dali-gallery-1971-1983/ - 42k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary Smith: I think in English you may see it spelt with an E more often.
6 hrs

agree  Egmont
6 hrs

agree  De Novi
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in the Ampurdan (county) style


Explanation:
There are two Ampurdan counties (Upper and Lower). They have their own styles of architecture, food, Catalan accent, etc.

I lived in the upper Ampurdan for 10 years in Figueres where Salvador Dalí was born.

**I wouldn't say "Ampurdan" equals Cataluña in general.**

The counties are spelled "Empordà" in Catalan.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-16 07:32:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This question may help you:

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/2296589

John Cutler
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aida GarciaPons: I've always seen it like this in English.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Aida

agree  Janine Libbey
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
of the Ampurdán


Explanation:
Since it's such a small generally unknown region, in this case a further division inside Girona which is a province inside Catalonia, the local name would be used and very few people would be aware of an English name if it exists at all, except of changing the 'El' to 'The'.

If you have the choice of using Castilian or a local language or dialect, Castilian normally works best for an international audience. So I would choose The Ampurdán over Empordà in Catalan but still clarify in italics (or however you choose) that it is known by two names, I'd just put the Castilian one first.

I've included a link for this text below, I think it's the correct way of saying that something or someone is from the Ampurdán below:

Growers and winemakers in the vineyards of the Ampurdán - called the Empordà in Catalan - have turned their attention to healthier clones of vines and new fermentation technology. As a result this area promises to become a producer of high quality wines.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2008-03-16 09:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

of the Ampurdán / from the Ampurdán (an alternative)


    Reference: http://www.winesfromspain.com/icex/cda/controller/pageGen/0,...
    Reference: http://es.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ampurdán
Ramon UK
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nelida Kreer: Although I don't disagree, at all, with the other answers, I think that audiences not conversant with Dali's works or with this largely unknown region, would profit of your option. It is clear, unequivocal and does not add unnecess information
7 hrs
  -> thanks Niki-K! I agree, incidentally ;)

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
es Ampurdanes


Explanation:
Adjetivo relativo a la región de Ampurdaés.

Laura Hall
Guatemala
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Juan Jacob: No del todo: ampurdanés, sin mayúscula y acento en la e, y la región es Ampurdá, no Ampurdaés. Y Ampurdà, en catalán.
1 hr