KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

hormigueo

English translation: scurrying ants


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:hormigueo fugaz
English translation:scurrying ants
Entered by: Lisa McCarthy

19:26 Mar 31, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: hormigueo
éramos como un hormigueo fugaz salido de la nada.

habla de los primeros españoles que llegaron a América. 16th century. compara a los navegantes que cada vez que desembarcan realizan movimientos en la playa similiares a los de las hormigas. Van y vienen, trayendo y llevando cosas
Lakasa Stnorden
scurrying ants
Explanation:
I'm sure you'll get plenty more to choose from.!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-03-31 20:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Far down the slope he could see the two trackers; they were little more than dots or **scurrying ants** and behind them a larger ant. (GOOD ENOUGH FOR JOHN STEINBECK – THE PEARL)
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=kArzYZhf6lIC&pg=PA86&lpg=...


The Commandant and his troop are little better than the **scurrying ants** to which Agu constantly refers, skittering about the countryside pillaging and destroying whatever they find and otherwise simply fighting the enemy and their hunger and fear to stay alive.
http://www.amazon.com/review/RJL98ULCMG1TZ


We've all seen the TV documentary where the **scurrying ants** are carrying portions of leaves and other vegetation back to their nest. Many loads carried by the ants exceed the ant's weight. An almost similar scene is repeated every day at schools all across the county, and kids weighted down with overloaded backpacks trudging back and forth to school.
http://ammatn.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=blogsect...

It is a kind of **scurrying, ants' nest** of a place, with everyone milling around trying to cover four of five courts simultaneously. Unfortunate members of the public are understandably totally bewildered about when and where they are supposed to be at any given time.
http://hansard.millbanksystems.com/commons/1979/mar/13/scotl...
Selected response from:

Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7scurrying ants
Lisa McCarthy
5a fleeting swarming coming from nowhere
Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
4colony of ants
schevallier
3busy little ants
Claudia Pesce
3a wandering trickle
bcsantos
3A swarm (fugacious, fleeting, transient).
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A swarm (fugacious, fleeting, transient).


Explanation:
This word is used for bees too.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a wandering trickle


Explanation:
as in a line

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
busy little ants


Explanation:
".......like busy little ants that came out of nowhere."......para usar la imágen de las hormiguitas trabajadoras.......Suerte :D

Claudia Pesce
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
scurrying ants


Explanation:
I'm sure you'll get plenty more to choose from.!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2008-03-31 20:04:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Far down the slope he could see the two trackers; they were little more than dots or **scurrying ants** and behind them a larger ant. (GOOD ENOUGH FOR JOHN STEINBECK – THE PEARL)
http://books.google.co.uk/books?id=kArzYZhf6lIC&pg=PA86&lpg=...


The Commandant and his troop are little better than the **scurrying ants** to which Agu constantly refers, skittering about the countryside pillaging and destroying whatever they find and otherwise simply fighting the enemy and their hunger and fear to stay alive.
http://www.amazon.com/review/RJL98ULCMG1TZ


We've all seen the TV documentary where the **scurrying ants** are carrying portions of leaves and other vegetation back to their nest. Many loads carried by the ants exceed the ant's weight. An almost similar scene is repeated every day at schools all across the county, and kids weighted down with overloaded backpacks trudging back and forth to school.
http://ammatn.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=blogsect...

It is a kind of **scurrying, ants' nest** of a place, with everyone milling around trying to cover four of five courts simultaneously. Unfortunate members of the public are understandably totally bewildered about when and where they are supposed to be at any given time.
http://hansard.millbanksystems.com/commons/1979/mar/13/scotl...


Lisa McCarthy
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 104
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge
21 mins
  -> Thanks Carol!

agree  Bubo Coromandus: maybe "like scurrying ants when their nest is disturbed"
59 mins
  -> Thanks Deborah! May be too long though if `salido de nada' is to be translated.

agree  margaret caulfield
1 hr
  -> Thanks Margaret!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
1 hr
  -> Thanks Sandra!

agree  Nelida Kreer
1 hr
  -> Thanks Niki!

agree  Ce_Lanzillotta
1 day6 hrs
  -> Thanks Cecilia

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a fleeting swarming coming from nowhere


Explanation:
it is not hormiguero = Colonia de hormigas.
but hormigueo= Movimiento de una multitud de personas o animales:

Evelyne Trolley de Prévaux
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colony of ants


Explanation:
suggestion

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4