KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Que dulce empalaga/ todo lo que ves / la melancolía

English translation: Sorrow/ turns everything you see/ cloyingly sweet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Que dulce empalaga/ todo lo que ves / la melancolía
English translation:Sorrow/ turns everything you see/ cloyingly sweet
Entered by: Argentine Translator

21:45 Apr 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature / Letra de cancion
Spanish term or phrase: Que dulce empalaga/ todo lo que ves / la melancolía
Que dulce empalaga/ todo lo que ves /la melancolía/
Argentine Translator
Argentina
Sorrow/ turns everything you see/ cloyingly sweet
Explanation:
Otra entre muchas buenas opciones. Suerte.
Selected response from:

Clayton Causey
Grading comment
Sí, Clayton. Gracias. Esta es la respuesta mas ajustada al original. No se porque todos intentaron hacer interpretaciones. Como siempre, lo mejor de Proz son las discusiones. Saludos. Esther Ginieniewicz
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1That everything seems bittersweet under the spell of melancholy
Sandra Rodriguez
5Sorrow/ turns everything you see/ cloyingly sweet
Clayton Causey
4When all you see/ Is all too sweet/ Nostalgic wistfulness
Carol Gullidge
4How dulcet the melancholy pervading all that you seeCinnamon Nolan
3 +1How melancholy sweet/ mars or spoils everything you see
bcsantos
3Everything you see turned sickly sweet by melancholy
Nelida Kreer


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
How melancholy sweet/ mars or spoils everything you see


Explanation:
Hope this gets you started.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2008-04-03 22:21:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It can also be sweet melancholy. I thought the other way was more poetic.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yo habia pensado How cloyingly melancholy sweetens everything you see. Estaria bien?

Asker: Me parece que todos le estan dando un sentido negativo. Sin embargo la idea es que la melancolia es algo bueno. Que endulza, tal vez demasiado. Llega a empalagar.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
15 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Everything you see turned sickly sweet by melancholy


Explanation:
Not my cup of tea, but....a suggestion for you to consider. Maybe.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
That everything seems bittersweet under the spell of melancholy


Explanation:
Con ciertas libertades, tal vez funcione.

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: I agree that poetic licence is usually necessary in such circumstances - and I don't think you've taken too many!
10 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
How dulcet the melancholy pervading all that you see


Explanation:
I agree that the line can be positive. It evokes wistful thought/memories/yearning...Sandra's bittersweetness.

Or: How sweet the melancholy covering...




Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
When all you see/ Is all too sweet/ Nostalgic wistfulness


Explanation:
To follow the form of the ST:

When all you see
Is all too sweet
Nostalgic wistfulness

Can't help feeling that melancholy, though extremely poetic, is simply negative in English, and therefore substituted the wistful/nostalgic idea - which seems acceptable in Collins. If I think of an improvement for this last line, I'll post it later!

What you want to do with the "Que" is up to you...! This depends on what comes before.

Normally, when translation poetry or lyrics, I'd want to see at least a whole verse, or preferably the whole song, as only very rarely is a line-by-line correspondence the best solution. It's usually more satisfactory to translate the gist (albeit a close gist!) or convey the intended meaning, which may mean juggling with the order of lines.

However, I also couldn't resist aiming for an English-style rhyme - or at least, half rhyme - with a semblance of rhythm - which English songs usually require - and haven't turned my nose up at "melancholy" here:

When all you see are memories
Such sweet, nostalgic melancholy


When happy memories abound
And sweetest melancholy all around



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-04-04 13:21:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


...

I think almost anything would be an improvement on the last line of my first offering:

When all you see
Are all too sweet
Memories of the past

When all you see
Is all too sweet
A longing/yearning for the past.

I'm still trying to avoid the rather negative "melancholy"

Also, forgot to mention, I'd avoid "cloying", which has only negative connotations. You say that you feel that "melancolía" here is more positive, but there's nothing in the least +ve about "cloying"!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs (2008-04-04 19:54:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

gracias! Keeping the oxymoron masochist (!) satisfied could make life even simpler, but I'll post again later if I get inspired!

You could of course replace the last line with the single word "melancholy", as in the source text.



Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311
Notes to answerer
Asker: Carol: tenes razon que habria que ver toda la estrofa. Pero no la tengo. En castellano melancolia tambien es una palabra negativa. Lo que pasa es que hay gente que le gusta sufrir. Los porteños parecen pertenecer a ese grupo de masoquistas felices. Un oximoon.


3 days4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sorrow/ turns everything you see/ cloyingly sweet


Explanation:
Otra entre muchas buenas opciones. Suerte.

Clayton Causey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Sí, Clayton. Gracias. Esta es la respuesta mas ajustada al original. No se porque todos intentaron hacer interpretaciones. Como siempre, lo mejor de Proz son las discusiones. Saludos. Esther Ginieniewicz