KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Es agónico el tiempo

English translation: Time is agonizing...


15:23 Aug 12, 2002
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Poetry
Spanish term or phrase: Es agónico el tiempo
ES AGÓNICO EL TIEMPO//
ES NEGRO Y NO PERDONA//
¡ME PLANTO!, SUEÑO Y VIVO//
EN MI TORRE DE VINO ENCARAMADO

Time is dying?? Time is agonising??? Time is crumbling. None seems to fit in with the second line, (black and unforgiving), and then the third seems to suggest that time has been defeated.

All a bit confusing for poor lil me. What do the rest of you think??

(Sorry for shouting, btw, it\'s a cut\'n\'paste)
MJ Barber
Spain
English translation:Time is agonizing...
Explanation:
Agonizing could have the sense of dying, or just of expressing pain...if you tranlate it literally you leave it open to both interpretations as it is in the original. I'd stay with that.

"Time is agonizing" maintains the rhythm of the original, I think.

If you want to go with the "dying" idea you might do
"Time is in it's death throes..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 15:54:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s my stab at it...

Time is agonizing
It is black and unforgiving
I stand firm! I dream and live
In my lofty tower of wine...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 16:45:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yet another note...

In your question (plea for help) you expressed confusion about the first line not fitting in with the second line, and the third...etc.

To me, your interpretation fits. The turbulent image of agonizing, unforgiving time is in sharp contrast with the image of the narrator who stands isolated (has isolated himself?) from time\'s agonizing in his tower of wine...So in a sense time has been defeated...

Of course, I\'m guessing without more context. But from what you\'ve given, I think it works.

As a fellow translator of poetry, I truly empathize with your struggle. (Talk about agonizing!)

Hang in there!
Selected response from:

Marion Burns
United States
Grading comment
Thanks. Going with this one, as it is rather ambiguous as to whether time is agonising as in dying itself, or distressing, and 'time is agonising' maintains this ambiguity.

In case anybody cares, my version at the moment (subject to late-night flashes of inspiration) is:

Time is agonising,
Black and unforgiving.
I'm staying! I dream and live
Up in my tower of wine.

I chose 'I'm staying', because it sounds defiant to me, defying time. I prefer not to put 'lofty' or any other adjective in front of tower, because for me it is redolent of the Catholic Litany of the Blessed Virgin Mary (Tower of Ivory, pray for us, House of Gold, pray for us, ... etc.)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3excruciating / harrowing / racking / tormenting / biting / SEARING / smarting
Karina Pelech
5 +3agonises
Francis Icaza
5 +1So torturous is time
Amanda Tozer
4 +2Time is agonizing...
Marion Burns
5 +1time is distressing, afflictiveSery
5An agony is timeJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1agonist
Valeria Verona
5Version
Сергей Лузан
5Time is an agony
Monica Colangelo
4The weather is "oppressive" or "depressing"Herman Vilella
3 +1Agonizing is time itselfGedece
4time is relentless
Rick Henry


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agonist


Explanation:
Hola!
Esta es la definición que da el DRAE:
agónico, ca. (Del lat. agonĭcus, y este del gr. ἀγωνικός).
1. adj. Que se halla en la agonía de la muerte.
2. adj. Propio de la agonía del moribundo.
3. adj. Que lucha.
4. adj. Perteneciente o relativo a la lucha.

Y este el sentido de agonist (Webster's)
Main Entry: ag·o·nist
Pronunciation: 'a-g&-nist
Function: noun
Etymology: Late Latin agonista competitor, from Greek agOnistEs, from agOnizesthai to contend, from agOn
Date: circa 1623
1 : one that is engaged in a struggle
2 [from antagonist] a : a muscle that is controlled by the action of an antagonist with which it is paired b : a chemical substance capable of combining with a receptor on a cell and initiating a reaction or activity -- compare ANTAGONIST 2b


Así lo interpreto yo:
Time is an agonist.
HTH.
Vale


Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Nice, fresh and original.
48 mins
  -> I'm flattered...

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Agonizing is time itself


Explanation:
The problem comes, a I see it, from the fact that Agonico translates as Agonizing, which also can be used as a verb.

Agonizing is time itself,
It's black and unforgiving
I Stand! I dream and live
Climbed upon my wine tower.

I don't know where this comes from, but it's surely weird

Gedece
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Perhaps.
46 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
agonises


Explanation:
ES AGÓNICO EL TIEMPO//
ES NEGRO Y NO PERDONA//
¡ME PLANTO!, SUEÑO Y VIVO//
EN MI TORRE DE VINO ENCARAMADO

Time agonises//
Tis black and forgives not//
I make a stand, (I) dream and (I)live//
Perched atop my tower of wine//

Might work

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 15:35:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Right, Poor lil you, my foot!
Best regards,
F.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Might work
43 mins
  -> For sooth I am in your debt!

agree  Monika Martens
1 hr
  -> Very nice of you

agree  Mariana Solanet
1 hr
  -> Thanks

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
excruciating / harrowing / racking / tormenting / biting / SEARING / smarting


Explanation:
.. throbbing / sore / raw / tender / exposed / BITTERSWEET ...
and ..
er.. Agonizing as well ... but you have Poetic licence...

Take your pick...

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marcela García
39 mins
  -> gracias Marcela ... :o)

agree  Сергей Лузан: Agonizing as well
40 mins
  -> si.. tal vez... gracias Sergio ... :o)

agree  Monika Martens
1 hr
  -> gracias Monika ... :o)

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Time is agonizing...


Explanation:
Agonizing could have the sense of dying, or just of expressing pain...if you tranlate it literally you leave it open to both interpretations as it is in the original. I'd stay with that.

"Time is agonizing" maintains the rhythm of the original, I think.

If you want to go with the "dying" idea you might do
"Time is in it's death throes..."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 15:54:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here\'s my stab at it...

Time is agonizing
It is black and unforgiving
I stand firm! I dream and live
In my lofty tower of wine...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 16:45:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yet another note...

In your question (plea for help) you expressed confusion about the first line not fitting in with the second line, and the third...etc.

To me, your interpretation fits. The turbulent image of agonizing, unforgiving time is in sharp contrast with the image of the narrator who stands isolated (has isolated himself?) from time\'s agonizing in his tower of wine...So in a sense time has been defeated...

Of course, I\'m guessing without more context. But from what you\'ve given, I think it works.

As a fellow translator of poetry, I truly empathize with your struggle. (Talk about agonizing!)

Hang in there!

Marion Burns
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. Going with this one, as it is rather ambiguous as to whether time is agonising as in dying itself, or distressing, and 'time is agonising' maintains this ambiguity.

In case anybody cares, my version at the moment (subject to late-night flashes of inspiration) is:

Time is agonising,
Black and unforgiving.
I'm staying! I dream and live
Up in my tower of wine.

I chose 'I'm staying', because it sounds defiant to me, defying time. I prefer not to put 'lofty' or any other adjective in front of tower, because for me it is redolent of the Catholic Litany of the Blessed Virgin Mary (Tower of Ivory, pray for us, House of Gold, pray for us, ... etc.)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Nice.
40 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  MikeGarcia
6 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
time is distressing, afflictive


Explanation:
In this context, I don't see "agónico" in the sense of extinguishing, dying. I see it as causing distress, maybe anguish, torture, agony, it goes by so slow that I don't see when the end of my sufferings will come. That's the only way I can connect it with the second line.

Hope it helps, Sery



Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: causing torture, agony means "agonising, perhaps agonises". Your idea would be too long for poetry to be expressed in one line. Though, sense and approach are quite interesting. Re.: my own poetry book of my verses and with translations of Antonio Machado
43 mins
  -> I expressed my idea in one line, followed by my explanation.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The weather is "oppressive" or "depressing"


Explanation:
In Spanish, "el tiempo" usually means "the weather". Try fitting that sense into the poem.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: Hardly. It´s not the case. Re-read the original, pls. Your version might be considered as a poetical exaggeration only ... :)
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Time is an agony


Explanation:
That's how I'd say it

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Version


Explanation:
Time is agonising one,
Unforgiving ´n´ black as ink,
I withstand! In dreams and life
Atop tower ´f wine.

Sorry, can´t find anything suitable for "negro". It might be sinister (too weak, IMHO), dark, black, ominous and malicious.
Hope it helps.
Good luck wishes from Russian poetry, MJ Barber!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
So torturous is time


Explanation:
I think this sums it up perfectly, and it sounds slightly more poetic

Amanda Tozer
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: this sounds best
12 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time is relentless


Explanation:
and it seems to fit your sencond line as well.

HTH

Rick

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-12 17:21:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

second :-)

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
An agony is time


Explanation:
An agony is time,
Black and unforgiving,
I take my stand, dream and live
in my tower of haughty wine

An interpretation

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44