KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

No digamos si

English translation: Not to mention if


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:No digamos si
English translation:Not to mention if
Entered by: Claudia Vale

10:23 Apr 21, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: No digamos si
A description of a brilliant storyteller:

Todo lo que contaba tenía ese ambiente asiático que hace que los relatos estén suspendidos a unos centímetros de la realidad, por más que se hable de cosas totalmente reales, terrestres e inmediatas. NO DIGAMOS SI se trata de acontecimientos alejados en el tiempo, aunque sea tan sólo unas semanas o unos días.

Would "whether" be the right word here?

His stories have the quality of hovering just above reality, no matter how real or grounded they may be. Would you then say "whether they were events from a long time ago or something that only happened a few days or weeks ago"?
Claudia Vale
United Kingdom
Not to mention if
Explanation:
"Not to mention if they're events removed in time"

There is an example of a similar use of "No digamos si" in this extract:

¿Cuántos saben que aun dentro de Centroamérica algunos países muy poco poblados, como Nicaragua, son mucho mayores que otros de mínima extensión? No digamos si se entra en matices más complejos y delicados y que afectan más a las condiciones reales de la vida.
http://www.conoze.com/doc.php?doc=2061
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
This is the closest fit for the sentence. I want to say 'let alone' but just can't make it fit! At least the meaning is clear now. Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Not to mention ifBubo Coromandus
4 +1Never mind whether
bcsantos
4 +1We won't say/ confirm whether
Clare Gaunt
5Not to speak of...
Sandra Rodriguez
4Let's no say whether/we shouldn't say whether
María T. Vargas
3regardless of whether; even if
Carol Gullidge
3Why worry in saying that...
Remy Arce


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
We won't say/ confirm whether


Explanation:
Yes you're right, whether is the right form of 'if' in this sentence

Clare Gaunt
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Brown
7 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Let's no say whether/we shouldn't say whether


Explanation:
I think the verb is in the imperative mood, that's why I suggest this as another option.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Not to speak of...


Explanation:
Not to speak of...events from a long time ago...

Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Not to mention if


Explanation:
"Not to mention if they're events removed in time"

There is an example of a similar use of "No digamos si" in this extract:

¿Cuántos saben que aun dentro de Centroamérica algunos países muy poco poblados, como Nicaragua, son mucho mayores que otros de mínima extensión? No digamos si se entra en matices más complejos y delicados y que afectan más a las condiciones reales de la vida.
http://www.conoze.com/doc.php?doc=2061

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
This is the closest fit for the sentence. I want to say 'let alone' but just can't make it fit! At least the meaning is clear now. Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  margaret caulfield: "That's not to mention....." tal vez?
1 hr
  -> exactly Margaret, thanks! :-) Deborah

agree  franglish
1 hr
  -> thank you, have a great day! :-) Deb

agree  Kathryn Litherland: Yes, after thinking carefully about the whole context, I think this captures the intention the best. He makes things seem a little shifted from reality even if they are immediate. If they are in the past--even more so.
2 hrs
  -> thank you Kathryn, I appreciate your contribution :-) Deb

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Why worry in saying that...


Explanation:
they were events far away in time...

This is a different interpretation based on the narrative

Remy Arce
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Never mind whether


Explanation:
Hope this helps.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: I think this works!
7 hrs
  -> thanks:)

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
regardless of whether; even if


Explanation:
this seems to be the general meaning of the expression, and it would fit here. And, this way you have the choice of expression using either a whether or an if!

Although there's an "aunque sea" later - but you've cleverly skirted this, leaving room for an "even if" at this point

a couple of Spanish examples show the meaning I have in mind:



ESFUTBOL.NET - Mercado de fichajes. Actualidad del fútbol español ...

- [ Translate this page ]Es posible que si tuviera que explicarlo con razonamientos, """"no digamos si""""" tuviera que demostrarlo en la práctica, se encontraría en un grave compromiso. ...
www.esfutbol.net/index.php?action=read&id=27262 - 22k



David Fincher. Hemeroteca: elcultural.es

- [ Translate this page ]17 May 2007 ... Matar es algo que está universalmente reconocido como malo, """"no digamos si""" detrás no hay ningún motivo como sucede con los psicópatas. ...
www.elcultural.es/Historico_articulo.asp?c=20546 - 48k

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311