KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

ella estuvo conmigo en la peor etapa de la enfermedad

English translation: she stayed by my side during the worst phase of the illness


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ella estuvo conmigo en la peor etapa de la enfermedad
English translation:she stayed by my side during the worst phase of the illness
Entered by: pecosavil

19:04 Apr 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: ella estuvo conmigo en la peor etapa de la enfermedad
i am writing a paragraph and I am looking for new words in order to write a good paragraph
pecosavil
she stayed by my side during the worst phase of the illness
Explanation:
My sugg., though there are several ways to express this.
Selected response from:

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Grading comment
thanks...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2she stayed by mi side in the worst stage of my sickness/illness/when my illness was at its worstSagitario
4she stayed by my side during the worst phase of the illnessNikolaj Widenmann
4She was by my side during the worst stage of my illness
Lively Words
3She stayed with me throughout the worst part of the illness
Lorraine Bathurst


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
she stayed by my side during the worst phase of the illness


Explanation:
My sugg., though there are several ways to express this.

Nikolaj Widenmann
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks...

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
she stayed by mi side in the worst stage of my sickness/illness/when my illness was at its worst


Explanation:
in the worst moments



Sagitario
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GoodWords: Best option: "She stayed by my side when my illness was at its worst."
1 min
  -> thanks a lot, goodwords

agree  margaret caulfield
3 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
She was by my side during the worst stage of my illness


Explanation:
"Ella estuvo conmigo en la peor etapa de la enfermedad"
= She was by my side during the worst stage of the illness

Lively Words
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
She stayed with me throughout the worst part of the illness


Explanation:
another option?

Lorraine Bathurst
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): PB Trans