KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Cartel literario

English translation: literary poster


14:05 Apr 24, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Cartel literario
"El cabildo publico un cartel literario con con siete certamenes..."

Does it refer to some kind of poster?

Thanks!
xxxNoelBacaCast
English translation:literary poster
Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-24 14:16:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Venue - Literary Posters and Prints
Literary Posters and Prints. Click on an item to find out more...details will
open in a new window. Close the window to return to this page. ...
lantech.geekvenue.net/bookvenue/decor.html - 18k - Similar pages
Literature Posters at AllPosters.com
Literature Posters at AllPosters.com. Choose from over 500000 Posters & Art Prints.
Value Framing, Fast Delivery, 100% Satisfaction Guarantee.
www.allposters.com/-st/Literature-Posters_c13409_.htm - 132k - Similar pages
Literary Poster Shop :: The Compulsive Reader :: A Haven for Book ...
Creating a Literary Poster
Creating a Literary Poster. The PURPOSE of your literary poster is to provide a
visual representation of your book and your ...
www.learner.org/channel/libraries/makingmeaning/makingmeani... - Similar pages
Making Meaning in Literature — Readers as Individuals
They are working on their individual goals, preparing literature log entries in
their writer's notebooks and developing both a literary poster and a ...
www.learner.org/channel/libraries/makingmeaning/makingmeani... - 27k - Similar pages
American Literary Posters
Poster has a small spot just above the signature, otherwise fine. . An exceptionally
nice example of a rare and desirable work. ...
www.the-forum.com/posters/literary.htm - 5k - Similar pages
Literary Posters and Bookmarks
Literary Posters and Bookmarks. pad. Love of Libraries Poster. pad, Love of
Libraries Poster ... William Shakespeare Poster ...
pomegranate.stores.yahoo.net/lit.html - 19k - Similar pages
Vintage Poster Works
NOTE: This is a beautiful turn of the last century, American literary art poster
listing Richard Wagner (1813-1883) famous opera`s such as Rienzi, ...
www.vintageposterworks.com/cgi-bin/quikstore.cgi?search=yes... - 116k - Similar pages
Vintage Poster Works: Antique American advertising and vintage posters
1890's Scribner's August Magazine American Literary Poster with Sailboat Theme
... Literary posters can be framed very simply or very elegantly to match any ...
www.vintageposterworks.com/american1
Selected response from:

Robert Copeland
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2literary poster
Robert Copeland
3a poster announcing seven literary contests
Yvette Neisser Moreno
3Literary notice
Edward Tully


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
literary poster


Explanation:
suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2008-04-24 14:16:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Venue - Literary Posters and Prints
Literary Posters and Prints. Click on an item to find out more...details will
open in a new window. Close the window to return to this page. ...
lantech.geekvenue.net/bookvenue/decor.html - 18k - Similar pages
Literature Posters at AllPosters.com
Literature Posters at AllPosters.com. Choose from over 500000 Posters & Art Prints.
Value Framing, Fast Delivery, 100% Satisfaction Guarantee.
www.allposters.com/-st/Literature-Posters_c13409_.htm - 132k - Similar pages
Literary Poster Shop :: The Compulsive Reader :: A Haven for Book ...
Creating a Literary Poster
Creating a Literary Poster. The PURPOSE of your literary poster is to provide a
visual representation of your book and your ...
www.learner.org/channel/libraries/makingmeaning/makingmeani... - Similar pages
Making Meaning in Literature — Readers as Individuals
They are working on their individual goals, preparing literature log entries in
their writer's notebooks and developing both a literary poster and a ...
www.learner.org/channel/libraries/makingmeaning/makingmeani... - 27k - Similar pages
American Literary Posters
Poster has a small spot just above the signature, otherwise fine. . An exceptionally
nice example of a rare and desirable work. ...
www.the-forum.com/posters/literary.htm - 5k - Similar pages
Literary Posters and Bookmarks
Literary Posters and Bookmarks. pad. Love of Libraries Poster. pad, Love of
Libraries Poster ... William Shakespeare Poster ...
pomegranate.stores.yahoo.net/lit.html - 19k - Similar pages
Vintage Poster Works
NOTE: This is a beautiful turn of the last century, American literary art poster
listing Richard Wagner (1813-1883) famous opera`s such as Rienzi, ...
www.vintageposterworks.com/cgi-bin/quikstore.cgi?search=yes... - 116k - Similar pages
Vintage Poster Works: Antique American advertising and vintage posters
1890's Scribner's August Magazine American Literary Poster with Sailboat Theme
... Literary posters can be framed very simply or very elegantly to match any ...
www.vintageposterworks.com/american1

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
33 mins

agree  Sandra Rodriguez: WIKI:Purely textual posters have a long history: they advertised the plays of Shakespeare and government proclamations for centuries.
6 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Literary notice


Explanation:
it could be a poster, but this is a general option if you have no more context...

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a poster announcing seven literary contests


Explanation:
Just another option for rewording the sentence, as I understand it (without further context). To my understanding, a "literary poster" would typically be a poster advertising a book or a writer, or featuring a poem, sort of like an "art poster" features a work of art.

Yvette Neisser Moreno
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12