KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

compañero de aventuras

English translation: fellow adventurer / companion in exploits / partner in adventure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compañero de aventuras
English translation:fellow adventurer / companion in exploits / partner in adventure
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

14:42 Apr 26, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: compañero de aventuras
para definir a uno de los protagonistas de una historia de aventuras
Hack
fellow adventurer / companion in exploits / partner in adventure
Explanation:
depende mucho de la relación entre este protagonista y los demás; si éste es muy unido a otro protagonista, usaría "companion" o "partner"
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7fellow adventurer / companion in exploits / partner in adventureBubo Coromandus
5adventure mate
Sandra Rodriguez
4 +1fellow adventurer
Cristina intern
5coadventurer
Robert West
3adventure companion/pal
David Hollywood


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adventure companion/pal


Explanation:
couple of ideas ...

I looked at my adventure companion of 20 years, noting his discontent. Then I looked at the meadow and immediately understood why: "When the grass is dry at ...
books.google.com.mx/books?isbn=1598801007...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-04-26 14:49:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Adventure Companion wanted for 3-5 month trip to Alaska. Help.
Replies: 3 - Last Post: 22-Apr-2008 04:49 Last Post By: trekker502



David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fellow adventurer


Explanation:
He and fellow adventurer Steve Fossett also unveiled an aircraft designed to attempt the ...



    news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/3693588.stm - 37k
Cristina intern
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: I guess you were first with this...
17 hrs
  -> Well, Carol... it depends on Internet connection!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
fellow adventurer / companion in exploits / partner in adventure


Explanation:
depende mucho de la relación entre este protagonista y los demás; si éste es muy unido a otro protagonista, usaría "companion" o "partner"

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Neisser Moreno: I like "fellow adventurer" best, but I agree with Deborah that it really depends on the context/relationship.
1 hr
  -> thanks Yvette ... enjoy your weekend! :-) Deb

agree  jude dabo: patner sounds better to me.cheers
1 hr
  -> thanks Jude, you're wonderful! :-) Deb

agree  Nelida Kreer: I, on the other hand, am rather partial to "companion". "Fellow" indicates similarity but not necessarily physical presence, and "partner" suggests a sharing but also lacks the phys elment. Companion or even mate seem the best choices.
2 hrs
  -> so be it Niki ... love and hugs :-) Deb

agree  Miguel Garcia Lopez
2 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Miguel, ¡que disfrutes mucho tu fin de semana! :-) Deborah

agree  Egmont
3 hrs
  -> gracias ángel, ¡muy buenas noches! :-) Deborah

agree  Victoria Burns: I agree with Niki's comments, although 'companion adventurer' wouldn't work and neither would 'adventurer mate' or suchlike. Hhhmmm.... maybe I'd go for 'partner in adventure', then, as in 'partner in crime'.
5 hrs
  -> that comparison occured to me too Victoria ... it's used so often in a jocular (affectionate) sense, isn't it! Thanks, and have a wonderful weekend! :-) Deb

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar: I vote for 'partner in adventure'. Have a nice Sunday, Deborah!
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Ximena, lovely to see you again, enjoy your Sunday too. Hugs :-) Deb

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
adventure mate


Explanation:
...your Florida Keys Adventure Mate will discuss your itinerary for the upcoming week...

http://www.bsaseabase.org/adventure/flkeys.html



Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coadventurer


Explanation:
first page of Google hits are all dictionary definitions

Robert West
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4