KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Narrativa belica

English translation: war story


20:13 Apr 28, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: Narrativa belica
The paragraph:

"En esta primera seccion de la opera... pero los eventos toman un giro inesperado, tanto dentro de la opera como dentro de las clasicas narrativas belicas de la literatura norteamericana."

War narratives?

Thank you.
xxxNoelBacaCast
English translation:war story
Explanation:
"Narrativa" is used much more often in Spanish than "narrative" is used in English. It's often used where English would use "story," "account," or "fiction." The first of these options would work here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-28 20:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"War stories" in this case, since it's plural.
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10war story
GoodWords
4 +7war narrative
sarahca
3Warlike narrative
Gad Kohenov
3belligerent tales
schevallier


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
war story


Explanation:
"Narrativa" is used much more often in Spanish than "narrative" is used in English. It's often used where English would use "story," "account," or "fiction." The first of these options would work here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-04-28 20:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"War stories" in this case, since it's plural.

GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: I want to choose "war story" as an answer but I accidentally chose another one. is there a way to change this??


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min

agree  María T. Vargas
2 mins

agree  Remy Arce
10 mins

agree  Carol Gullidge
14 mins

agree  Patricia Rosas
15 mins

agree  philippid
16 mins

agree  Egmont
19 mins

agree  María Emilia Zimbello
1 hr

agree  Edward Tully
2 hrs

agree  Carla_am
2 days20 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Warlike narrative


Explanation:
Not many Google hits, but I like this one. War narrative is also possible.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
belligerent tales


Explanation:
IMO

schevallier
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: belligerent means aggressive, and can't really be applied to a story/narrative (bellum = war; gerere = wage)//well, if you personified the "tales" it might just work, but, as you say, stretching a bit :)
3 mins
  -> stretching it a bit may - at times - render the meaning?... it's just a suggestion. Thanks Carol for your intelligent comment, nevertheless (and always appreciated)!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
war narrative


Explanation:
Yes.

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="war narrative"&meta=

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 days (2008-05-05 16:36:43 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Hi Noel, no problem if you want to give the points to the other answerer. If I can express an opinion though, if you're choosing story, I think in your context it's definitely "war stories" in the plural.

Sarah

sarahca
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi, I am sorry to do this but I meant to choose "war story" as the most helpful answer, as it is the one I used in my translation. "War narrative" is a good option but I liked the other option better. In order to award the points to the person I meant to, I need your consent in writing. I was wondering if could you do that? Thank you so much. Best, Noël


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bcsantos
14 mins
  -> gracias!

agree  Carol Gullidge: although GoodWords makes a very good point, I feel that this could also work in the literature context
19 mins
  -> yes, thanks Carol

agree  Sandra Rodriguez: plural, yes. / OK, I see what you mean. You're right about the not plural!
29 mins
  -> thanks, I don't agree with the plural though. Narrative here would be general - i.e. as a genre - not meaning just one.

agree  Nelida Kreer: Yes. Not plural, though. I would leave it like this, as indicative of a style of writing. There are numerous Google hits to this effect.
1 hr
  -> Yes, thanks I agree about the not plural.

agree  Elizabeth Medina: Agree.
2 hrs
  -> thanks Elizabeth!

agree  Ana Roca
2 hrs
  -> thanks Ana!

agree  Gert Sass (M.A.)
1 day2 hrs
  -> thanks Gert!