KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

los grandes señores

English translation: big shots


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:los grandes señores
English translation:big shots
Entered by: Claudia Vale

10:38 Apr 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: los grandes señores
The scene is a nightclub-cum-restaurant in Afghanistan in the 1960s which is a bit of a hotspot for all the various nationalities:

A medida que avanzaba la noche iba llegando el personal, los efluvios etílicos aumentaban, los militares americanos sacaban las fotos guardadas en sus billeteros de chicas coreanas, se despedían los grupos amables y discretos de mujeres rubias y hombres trajeados que habían estado cenando y bailando, llegaban los grandes señores del país que eran recibidos con saludos y casi revenercias por parte de los afganos allí presentes...A estos señores se les escuchaba en silencio y se les reían las gracias.

These guys are obviously very important and command a great deal of respect. I'm thinking about "the big cheeses" but am wondering if anyone has any better ideas.

Thank you.
Claudia Vale
United Kingdom
big shots
Explanation:
another alternative I've just thought of.
Selected response from:

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Grading comment
I found it hard to choose from so many good suggestions but I like this one because although they are respected, they are also quite full of themselves, I think. Thanks, Brenda!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3big shots
bcsantos
4 +1the overlords
Elizabeth Medina
3 +2the bigwigsxxxCMJ_Trans
4 +1dignataries
Remy Arce
4anyone who is anybody
Carol Gullidge
4the heavyweights
Nelida Kreer
4men of distinction/men of rank
Tom2004
4the big namesBubo Coromandus
4the 'big guns'
bcsantos
4the doers and shakerstrans4u
3big wheelsRobert Feuerlein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the 'big guns'


Explanation:
I thought of VIPs but discarded it !

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
big shots


Explanation:
another alternative I've just thought of.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
I found it hard to choose from so many good suggestions but I like this one because although they are respected, they are also quite full of themselves, I think. Thanks, Brenda!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gracie: I like this option
54 mins
  -> thanks:)

agree  peter jackson: me too
2 hrs
  -> thanks:)

agree  Beatriz Pérez: I like it!!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks:)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
big wheels


Language variant: top dogs, magnates, big fish, big-timers, tycoons

Explanation:
some more to choose from...

Robert Feuerlein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the bigwigs


Explanation:
another

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Neisser Moreno: This is the first one that came to my mind, too.
1 hr

agree  Helen Huthnance: Also, the first thing that came to my mind.
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the big names


Explanation:
this is slightly more formal, and very respectful, in line with the tone of the text, where they seem to be received with real respect

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
men of distinction/men of rank


Explanation:
!

Tom2004
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the doers and shakers


Explanation:
That first meeting seemed innocent enough. But what happens when you get a bunch of DOERS and SHAKERS together in one place? They decide to dosomething BIG. They decide to create a REVOLUTION! http://64.233.167.104/search?q=cache:VzTxgAtYT3MJ:www.expand...

Despite their problems and predicaments, the UNM finalists were characterized by faculty leaders at their respective institutions as doers and shakers who have made significant contributions to their universities.
http://www.nicholasjohnson.org/BlogStuf/regents/sgat0125.htm...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-30 12:35:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also: "the high and mighty" or "the powers that be"

trans4u
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dignataries


Explanation:
another option

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-04-30 12:38:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As pointed out by Carol, it should read "dignitaries"; my apologies

Remy Arce
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: dignItaries! with correct spelling, fits the register of the text
1 hr
  -> Thanks Carol. I appreciate the correction

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
anyone who is anybody


Explanation:
another option that still fits the fairly formal, correct register - at least in the section shown above

OR personalities; personnages

was going to suggest celebrities, but that somehow doesn't seem right for the context!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the overlords


Explanation:
The term selected should go well with the image of Afghanistan, a country that is not "modern," in the sense of being wild and mysterious. These could be politicians but they are probably more than just that, they probably have private armies.

Elizabeth Medina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Rodriguez: This necessarily refers to owners of huge landed estates, so we may also consider the term "baron".
2 hrs
  -> Agree with you as well, Sandra.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the heavyweights


Explanation:
Another option.

heavyweight

heav·y·weight [hévvee wàyt]
(plural heav·y·weights)
noun

4. somebody or something powerful or influential: a person or organization with considerable power or influence, usually in a specified area (slang)

Microsoft® Encarta® Reference Library 2005. © 1993-2004 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 19