KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

...una extaña bienvenida a la presidenta que asumio el pasado...

English translation: accepted


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:...una extaña bienvenida a la presidenta que asumio el pasado...
English translation:accepted
Entered by: margaret caulfield

23:06 Apr 30, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: ...una extaña bienvenida a la presidenta que asumio el pasado...
it is an article from the newspaper and i do not know how to say ASUMIO
pecosavil
accepted
Explanation:
Not sure what the president was "asumiendo", but if it was a rather suspicious or nasty past, I'd say "accepted" here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-04-30 23:29:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

But you didn't mention a "cargo". You stated "el pasado", so you've lost me here. Why did you accept my answer if you don't agree?
Selected response from:

margaret caulfield
Grading comment
thanks...but i do not think this kind of "asumir un cargo" means
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4acceptedmargaret caulfield
3(not for points)... a strange welcome to the president who took oath of office last...xxxjacana54
3...to the lady who assumed the presidency...
Rosina Peixoto


Discussion entries: 8





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
accepted


Explanation:
Not sure what the president was "asumiendo", but if it was a rather suspicious or nasty past, I'd say "accepted" here.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-04-30 23:29:52 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

But you didn't mention a "cargo". You stated "el pasado", so you've lost me here. Why did you accept my answer if you don't agree?

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22
Grading comment
thanks...but i do not think this kind of "asumir un cargo" means

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...to the lady who assumed the presidency...


Explanation:
but could only formally assume the presidency when he reached the minimum ... If you need help using the site: userhelp@guardian.co.uk ...
www.guardian.co.uk/world/2007

Few would deny that the last few months have been an “interesting” time for the UK to assume the Presidency of the EU Council of Ministers. ...
www.eu2005.gov.uk/servlet/Front?pagename=OpenMarket/

Rosina Peixoto
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(not for points)... a strange welcome to the president who took oath of office last...


Explanation:
Pecosavil:

creo que hiciste bien en darle los puntos a Margaret que te dio una respuesta perfectamente válida a la luz del context que tú habías dado.

Te propongo esta otra solución pero, que quede claro, ESTO NO ES POR PUNTOS. Es más, seguramente habrá soluciones mejores que la mía, ya que el inglés no es mi lengua materna. En todo caso, te estoy contestando "con el diario del lunes en la mano", como dicen, pues recién ahora está claro en qué consiste tu duda.

Sí te ruego — porque somos muchos los que aprendemos y nos beneficiamos con el glosario que se genera a partir de las respuestas aceptadas — que de futuro proporciones la mayor cantidad de contexto que puedas, de manera de orientar a quienes disponen de su tiempo para colaborar, y a fin que las respuestas que quedan en el glosario sean lo más precisas y útiles posibles.

Suerte.

xxxjacana54
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish