KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

persanófono

English translation: Dari-speaking (Afghanistan)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:persanófono
English translation:Dari-speaking (Afghanistan)
Entered by: Claudia Vale

10:35 May 1, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: persanófono
This is about the former President of Afghanistan, Burhanuddin Rabbani and refers to student clashes between Communists and Islamic leaders in the 60s:

"Había otro dirigente islámico más moderado, Borhanuddin Rabbaní, intelectual persanófono con antecedentes sufís (personajes que han liderado después de la guerra de expulsión de los rusos y la actual guerra civil)."

I can't find any references to the word anywhere.
Claudia Vale
United Kingdom
Persian-speaking
Explanation:
I think this is what you are looking for.
Selected response from:

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you, Simon :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Persian/Farsi speakingRyszard Matuszewski
5Persanophone / Parsiphone (explained below)
Sandra Rodriguez
5Persian-speaking
Simon Bruni


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Persian-speaking


Explanation:
I think this is what you are looking for.

Simon Bruni
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Thank you, Simon :)

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Persian/Farsi speaking


Explanation:
whose mother tongue is Persian/Farsi/Dari

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-05-01 10:56:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems to be be a new word, coin per analogiam to the French "anglophone" "francophone"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2008-05-01 10:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

coined, of course

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-01 12:30:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ese Diván, que está presente en todos los hogares persanófonos o familia-. rizados con la lengua persa (en Irán, Aganistán, Pakistán, India, Tajikistán, ...
unesdoc.unesco.org/images/0007/000749/074999so.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-05-01 12:31:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A la complejidad religiosa hay que sumar la multiplicación étnica y lingüística, destacando Afganistán donde se oponen persanófonos y turcófonos, ...
books.google.pl/books?isbn=8432128694...

Ryszard Matuszewski
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  E. David Curiel
1 min
  -> Thanks!

agree  Bubo Coromandus
4 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  kjmcguire
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Egmont
1 hr
  -> Thanks!

agree  Nelida Kreer
5 hrs

agree  Clayton Causey: Farsi-speaking in Iran, Dari-speaking in Afghanistan.
2 days2 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Persanophone / Parsiphone (explained below)


Explanation:
Claudia:

I don’t know how reliable they may be, but I did find references for “Persanophone” and “Parsiphone” :

Persanophone
I found this one in French --- but, then, it may be useful.
http://www.traversees.org/ecrire/upload/15_regler_ses_compte...

- Alors, comment tu dis ? Farsinophone ? Farsiphone ?
Comment tu les appelles ceux qui parlent le farsi ?

- Persanophone, c'est comme ça que l'on appelle une culture qui utilise la langue perse, le farsi.


Parsiphone
Also found these in English:

Parsiphone population
http://www.goteenforums.com/forums/peer-piinot-support-a.htm...

www.news.parsiphone.com
http://www.irantop10.com/archives/000060.php




Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12