KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

chiringuito

English translation: bars (on terraces)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:chiringuito
English translation:bars (on terraces)
Entered by: Claudia Vale

08:33 May 2, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: chiringuito
I know the word normally refers to a kiosk or refreshment stall on the beach but there is a reference here to it being somewhere where people play Flamenco in Barcelona's Chinatown:

"Aprendió español y merodeó por el barrio chino visitando chiringuitos donde cantaban flamenco y tocaban la guitarra."

Perhaps one of you who knows Barcelona would be familiar with the right term?
Claudia Vale
United Kingdom
bars (on terraces)
Explanation:
You're absolutely right, they are usually on the beach and now at least there aren't any in the Barrio Chino (which is now known simply as the Raval although people still refer to it as the Barrio Chino when talking about it historically). There are however some bar terraces on the rambla de raval so maybe it means 'open-air bar' which I guess is best translated as either bar or terrace
Selected response from:

Clare Gaunt
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you, Clare :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +12bars (on terraces)
Clare Gaunt
4 +1stand(Stall) for refreshments
Vladimir Martinez
4 +1dives
Robert West
3Kiosk
axies


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stand(Stall) for refreshments


Language variant: refreshments Stand

Explanation:
Small Bar for stall for drinks or refreshments!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jude dabo: stall si
7 hrs
  -> thanks,Jude!have a nice week end!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +12
bars (on terraces)


Explanation:
You're absolutely right, they are usually on the beach and now at least there aren't any in the Barrio Chino (which is now known simply as the Raval although people still refer to it as the Barrio Chino when talking about it historically). There are however some bar terraces on the rambla de raval so maybe it means 'open-air bar' which I guess is best translated as either bar or terrace

Clare Gaunt
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you, Clare :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Righto!!!
8 mins

agree  Cecilia Gowar
12 mins

agree  Bubo Coromandus
15 mins

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
52 mins

agree  Egmont
2 hrs

agree  Beatriz Pérez
2 hrs

agree  Sandra Holt
2 hrs

agree  margaret caulfield
3 hrs

agree  Lydia De Jorge
5 hrs

agree  Gabriela Raya
6 hrs

agree  alexfromsd
6 hrs

agree  Gary Smith: I used to live in that barrio...!
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
dives


Explanation:
The use of "chiringuito" (in Spain) can refer to practically any kind of premises disrespectfully or jokingly. From your context, I'd say you need a slang word for a disreputable "bar" which could be "dive". Plenty of those in the Bario Chino!

Robert West
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gary Smith: I was also thinking of this, but only Claudia knows if the sense is indeed disreputable.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks Gary, I supposed if you were "merodeando por el Barrio Chino" you'd end up in a dive. And why not? They're great fun!.

1 day42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Kiosk


Explanation:
That is what chiringitos would translate as in Aus. I do not know about other places.
Enc. for your perusal article on chiringuitos. Hope this helps you.
Adiós a los chiringuitos
Miércoles, 25 de Julio de 2007
Mala noticia para los corazones playeros y para el eterno Georgie Dann. Gracias a la (antigua) Ley de Costas de 1988, este será el último verano en el que podremos disfrutar de los famosos chiringuitos de playa. A pesar de que los gobiernos han hecho la vista gorda durante casi 20 años, el asunto no puede estirarse más. El año 2007 fue el límite fijado en su día por el Ministerio de Medio Ambiente para el cierre de todos los bares y restaurantes que ocupan los espacios públicos de playa.



El emplazamiento legal para estos establecimientos veraniegos a partir deberá desplazarse unos metros, como mínimo hasta los paseos marítimos. A partir de ahora, si quieres cervecita y pincho, abandona la playa y pasea un rato. Lo dice la ley.

Clasificado en Política y Mundo | 5 comentarios »
Adiós a los chiringuitos
Miércoles, 25 de Julio de 2007
Mala noticia para los corazones playeros y para el eterno Georgie Dann. Gracias a la (antigua) Ley de Costas de 1988, este será el último verano en el que podremos disfrutar de los famosos chiringuitos de playa. A pesar de que los gobiernos han hecho la vista gorda durante casi 20 años, el asunto no puede estirarse más. El año 2007 fue el límite fijado en su día por el Ministerio de Medio Ambiente para el cierre de todos los bares y restaurantes que ocupan los espacios públicos de playa.




:: HOME
..

there were 5 almost vertical banks in a row, each about 100m long. WOuld be so fun to hit them on a BMX or skate. I was on the wrong bike for the job and it was feeling a little shaky when I started getting higher up! Made it to the second light line from the top.

To get to the beach we roll half way down this pedestrian street, hang a right down another pedestrian street and we arrive at the beach. Babi lookin up..

at this huge tower.

I have never lived so close to such a nice beach before. Since buying a bicycle I have been down everyday to cruise along it for a few miles and head back home.



We have been here a few times now too, there are these 'Chiringuitos' all the way along the beach. You just roll until you hear one with good music and then stop for a while.



one day...
another day..

this is right next to those banks, so after riding them you could just launch into the sea...





the office.

being well productive too. Should have two finished sites in the next week or two.

One night we went out to a club. Wasnt really feeling it though.
My new mode of transport. It was a tough call, they had a pretty dope specialzed mtb with nice forks for about the same cash but as I am only riding the city this was a better option as you can cover distance so fast and effortlessly; so after barely walking more than 20 feet a day in the last year I am finally getting fit again... At least until I can afford a decent supermoto bike!



axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24