KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

su aspecto era el de un atractivo joven delgado de larga y ondulada cabellera

English translation: he was a lean, handsome young man with long wavy hair


20:11 Jul 3, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: su aspecto era el de un atractivo joven delgado de larga y ondulada cabellera
a line from one story
danny
English translation:he was a lean, handsome young man with long wavy hair
Explanation:
Una posibilidad...
Selected response from:

Peter Whitmore
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5he was a lean, handsome young man with long wavy hair
Peter Whitmore
4he was an attractive and slim young man with a head of long and wavy hair
Berry Prinsen
4He was a handsome young man, slim with long wavy hair.mikellys
4He looked like a young, slim, attractive man with long,margaret caulfield
4he appeared to be a thin, attractive young man with long curly/wavy hair
Lydia De Jorge


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
he was a lean, handsome young man with long wavy hair


Explanation:
Una posibilidad...

Peter Whitmore
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  melyssa
2 mins

agree  Henry Hinds
3 hrs

agree  Steven Huddleston: also "slender", maybe...
3 hrs

agree  Marcelo González: or "slim" as well
3 hrs

agree  Carla_am
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he appeared to be a thin, attractive young man with long curly/wavy hair


Explanation:
sugg

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
su aspecto era el de un atractivo joven delgado de larga y ondulada cabellera wavy hair
He looked like a young, slim, attractive man with long,


Explanation:
If he were "thin", he wouldn't be so attractive in my opinion!

This would be my translation here.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 22

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
He was a handsome young man, slim with long wavy hair.


Explanation:
.

mikellys
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
he was an attractive and slim young man with a head of long and wavy hair


Explanation:
attractive as handsome would be 'guapo'

Berry Prinsen
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch