KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

molinete

English translation: windmill/wheel


02:35 Jul 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novela
Spanish term or phrase: molinete
El texto es parte de una novela en la que el protagonista tiene que aprender los pasos y figuras del tango. En una oración describe la coreografía:

"Cada paso, cada molinete, cada gancho, cada firulete... en fin, cada movimiento era una estampa pura del tango argentino."
Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
English translation:windmill/wheel
Explanation:
Molinete — Windmill; wheel: A figure in which the lady dances a grapevine on a circumference around the man, stepping side-back-side-forward using forward ...
www.tejastango.com/terminology.html - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-07-06 03:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

viva el tango :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-07-06 03:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"grapevine" iwould be ok too ...
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
De nuevo, gracias David! Pienso llamarle “the windmill” y describirlo como movimiento que configura un “grapevine”.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1windmill/wheel
David Hollywood
4wheeling movenigthgirl
3spin
Mariana Gozzarelli


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
windmill/wheel


Explanation:
Molinete — Windmill; wheel: A figure in which the lady dances a grapevine on a circumference around the man, stepping side-back-side-forward using forward ...
www.tejastango.com/terminology.html - 58k - Cached - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2008-07-06 03:17:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

viva el tango :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2008-07-06 03:27:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"grapevine" iwould be ok too ...

David Hollywood
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 112
Grading comment
De nuevo, gracias David! Pienso llamarle “the windmill” y describirlo como movimiento que configura un “grapevine”.
Notes to answerer
Asker: De nuevo, gracias David! Pienso llamarle “the windmill” y describirlo como movimiento que configura un “grapevine”.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
8 hrs
  -> thanks AVRVM :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
wheeling move


Explanation:
Creo que debe tenerse encuenta que se habla de moviemientos, no de objetos concretos, como wheel, o windmill

nigthgirl
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spin


Explanation:
I think spin is a good term in this case.

Mariana Gozzarelli
Argentina
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4