KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

firulete

English translation: twirl


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:firulete
English translation:twirl
Entered by: Sandra Rodriguez

02:43 Jul 6, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / novela
Spanish term or phrase: firulete
El texto es parte de una novela en la que el protagonista tiene que aprender los pasos y figuras del tango. En una oración describe la coreografía:

Cada paso, cada molinete, cada gancho, cada firulete... en fin, cada movimiento era una estampa pura del tango argentino.
Sandra Rodriguez
Puerto Rico
twirl
Explanation:
It`s an option...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-06 04:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm actually a tango dancer and I think "twirl" is the word that best describes the movement, although it can well be left in spanish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-07-06 17:56:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a vos Sandra! Por las dudas aclaro que no soy profesora, soy bailarina, pero conozco todos los pasos y movimientos. Hace 13 años que bailo, aunque últimamente lo he descuidado bastante! Es un baile muy bonito y atractivo que vale la pena conocer y de ser posible bailar!
Selected response from:

Mariana Gozzarelli
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Mariana! Dado que eres profesora de tango, tengo que confiar en que “twirl” describe el movimiento.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1arabesque
Edward Tully
4twirl
Mariana Gozzarelli


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arabesque


Explanation:
an exagerrated dance gesture or position
American Ballet Theatre Review from Ballet.co - [ Traducir esta página ]21 Jun 2006 ... Every step, every glance, every gesture is fraught with meaning, .... her jumps are jumpier, her arabesques more arabesque-ish, her penchées ...
www.ballet.co.uk/magazines/yr_06/jun06/et_rev_abt6_0606.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

JSTOR: In Question: The Body - [ Traducir esta página ]1.3 Of leg gestures. Some degree of torso inclination is inevitable in any arabesque, but the need for it can be minimised, and the impres- sion given that ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0264-2875(198321)1%3A1%3C64%3AIQTB%3E2.0.CO%3B2-L - Páginas similares

Geraldine Morris - Persephone : Ashton's Rite of Spring - Dance ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The leg slices the air to form a bent arabesque and the arms imitate the raised ..... turn from step to step, coupled with exaggerated, dramatic gestures. ...
muse.jhu.edu/demo/dance_research/v024/24.1morris.html - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-07-06 08:52:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

American Ballet Theatre Review from Ballet.co - [ Traducir esta página ]21 Jun 2006 ... Every step, every glance, every gesture is fraught with meaning, .... her jumps are jumpier, her arabesques more arabesque-ish, her penchées ...
www.ballet.co.uk/magazines/yr_06/jun06/et_rev_abt6_0606.htm - 22k - En caché - Páginas similares

JSTOR: In Question: The Body - [ Traducir esta página ]1.3 Of leg gestures. Some degree of torso inclination is inevitable in any arabesque, but the need for it can be minimised, and the impres- sion given that ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0264-2875(198321)1%3A1%3C64%3AIQTB%3E2.0.CO%3B2-L - Páginas similares

Geraldine Morris - Persephone : Ashton's Rite of Spring - Dance ... - [ Traducir esta página ]The leg slices the air to form a bent arabesque and the arms imitate the raised ..... turn from step to step, coupled with exaggerated, dramatic gestures. ...
muse.jhu.edu/demo/dance_research/v024/24.1morris.html - Páginas similares


Edward Tully
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148
Notes to answerer
Asker: Muchas gracias Edward por la investigación que has aportado.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> thank you! ;-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
twirl


Explanation:
It`s an option...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-07-06 04:26:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm actually a tango dancer and I think "twirl" is the word that best describes the movement, although it can well be left in spanish.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-07-06 17:56:00 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias a vos Sandra! Por las dudas aclaro que no soy profesora, soy bailarina, pero conozco todos los pasos y movimientos. Hace 13 años que bailo, aunque últimamente lo he descuidado bastante! Es un baile muy bonito y atractivo que vale la pena conocer y de ser posible bailar!

Mariana Gozzarelli
Argentina
Does not meet criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Mariana! Dado que eres profesora de tango, tengo que confiar en que “twirl” describe el movimiento.