KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

"el hábito no hace al monje"

English translation: the cowl does not make the monk / clothes do not make the man


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:"el hábito no hace al monje"
English translation:the cowl does not make the monk / clothes do not make the man
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

08:07 Jul 10, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / proverbs
Spanish term or phrase: "el hábito no hace al monje"
In this contex, it is literally that the cloths do not make a man, but I cannot remember any proverb that means that
Juan Antonio N
the cowl does not make the monk / clothes do not make the man
Explanation:
The cowl does not make the monk: Information and Much More from ...- [ Traducir esta página ]The cowl does not make the monk Appearance is no reliable guide to a person's true character. Cf. medieval L.
www.answers.com/topic/the-cowl-does-not-make-the-monk - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

The COWL does not make the monk | Definition of The COWL does not ...- [ Traducir esta página ]Find out what The COWL does not make the monk means: The Oxford Dictionary of Proverbs has the definition of The COWL does not make the monk.
www.highbeam.com/doc/1O90-TheCOWLdoesnotmakethemonk.html - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2“Clothes do not make the man.”Dolores Vázquez
4the cowl does not make the monk / clothes do not make the man
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
4You can't judge a book by its coverYsabel812


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"el hábito no hace al monje\"
You can't judge a book by its cover


Explanation:
Seria posible darnos mas contexto? Otras expresiones podrian ser mas apropiadas dependiendo del contexto
Gracias
Suerte!

Ysabel812
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: The proverb is part of a paragraph talking about the cloths you should bring with you to xxx depending on the season of the year. So they try to make a joke by saying "el hábito hace al monje" and then tells you about the type of cloths you should bring depending on the weather conditions. Thanks a lot!


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
“Clothes do not make the man.”


Explanation:
OK


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=884797
    Reference: http://pretxtos.wordpress.com/2008/02/26/cap-11-%C2%A1el-hab...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ysabel812: OK, this one is definitely better in the context.
27 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Carol Chaparro
10 hrs
  -> Thanks.

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the cowl does not make the monk / clothes do not make the man


Explanation:
The cowl does not make the monk: Information and Much More from ...- [ Traducir esta página ]The cowl does not make the monk Appearance is no reliable guide to a person's true character. Cf. medieval L.
www.answers.com/topic/the-cowl-does-not-make-the-monk - 32k - En caché - Páginas similares

The COWL does not make the monk | Definition of The COWL does not ...- [ Traducir esta página ]Find out what The COWL does not make the monk means: The Oxford Dictionary of Proverbs has the definition of The COWL does not make the monk.
www.highbeam.com/doc/1O90-TheCOWLdoesnotmakethemonk.html - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84