KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

novela policial de enigma

English translation: crime fiction


07:28 Jul 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: novela policial de enigma
Context: Aquí la novela policial de enigma se ha puesto de moda.
gracias!
Virginia Feinmann
English translation:crime fiction
Explanation:
or crime & mystery fiction
Selected response from:

Andreea Vertes
Romania
Grading comment
All of the options I liked, this one slightly more. I will add them all in the glossary. Thanks everyone for your work!!!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4detective story
Gisele Guerra
4a "whodunnit" novel; a mystery novel
Carmen Schultz
4thrillers
Cecilia Gowar
4crime fiction
Andreea Vertes


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crime fiction


Language variant: murder mystery

Explanation:
or crime & mystery fiction


    Reference: http://mysterycrimefiction.suite101.com/
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Crime_fiction
Andreea Vertes
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
All of the options I liked, this one slightly more. I will add them all in the glossary. Thanks everyone for your work!!!!!!

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
thrillers


Explanation:
Aquí (uk) se los llama generalmente thrillers, aunque el término sea un poco más amplio. Te paso un enlace.


    Reference: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/thriller
Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a "whodunnit" novel; a mystery novel


Explanation:
a couple of more options

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 46 mins (2008-07-12 08:15:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Whodunit - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaA whodunit or whodunnit (for "Who done it?") is a complex, plot-driven .... is U.S. mystery writer Lawrence Block's (born 1938) novel The Burglar in the ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Whodunit - 40k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-07-12 08:16:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Who Dunnit reviews of mystery novels and their authorsWho Dunnit is dedicated to the art and craft of mystery novels. Reviews, discussion and information about murder mystery and the authors who write the ...
www.who-dunnit.com/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-07-12 08:18:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For example, Agatha Christie is one of the best known mystery writers of this genre ("whodunnit"/mystery novel)

Carmen Schultz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

1 day8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detective story


Explanation:
detective describes policiaca and enigma

Gisele Guerra
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese