KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

palabras indeseables

English translation: nasty words


07:40 Jul 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: palabras indeseables
Contexto: "Aquí tienen ustedes palabras indeseables y bastante dosis de sexo"

Cómo traducirlo en este contexto? Son las palabras que nadie quiere escuchar, malas palabras, políticamente incorrectas.....
Gracias!!
Virginia Feinmann
English translation:nasty words
Explanation:
Están los términos "unwanted" o el ya propuesto, pero no encuentro que tengan la misma connotación que "indeseable" en castellano. En inglés es más natural decir "nasty", que es desagradable, detestable, todo lo que evoca ese tipo de vocabulario.
Selected response from:

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Exactly!! thanks! could you check my two other entries I just made? I need to deliver this translation right now. I leave the glossary entry to you so you get Kudoz points. Best! vir.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2offensive language
Carol Gullidge
4 +1nasty words
Cecilia Gowar


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nasty words


Explanation:
Están los términos "unwanted" o el ya propuesto, pero no encuentro que tengan la misma connotación que "indeseable" en castellano. En inglés es más natural decir "nasty", que es desagradable, detestable, todo lo que evoca ese tipo de vocabulario.

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Exactly!! thanks! could you check my two other entries I just made? I need to deliver this translation right now. I leave the glossary entry to you so you get Kudoz points. Best! vir.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Carol Gullidge: "nasty words" is fine for baby or toddler talk, but beyond that, sounds childish, and wouldn't be used in the media
2 hrs

neutral  margaret caulfield: I'm afraid I agree with Carol here, cgowar!
2 hrs

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias AVRVM!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
offensive language


Explanation:
this covers the lot, and is used extensively in the media.

A few examples, out of many:

BBC - More Guidance - Offensive - Definition ofThe most offensive language includes terms such as cunt, motherfucker and fuck (which ... Mildly offensive language includes crap, Jesus, Christ, knob etc. ...
www.bbc.co.uk/guidelines/editorialguidelines/advice/offensi... - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC - Online Services Guidelines - Harm - Offensive languageOffensive language can give rise to widespread offence. The use of certain, mainly four letter, words in text on the Internet may be far more offensive than ...
www.bbc.co.uk/guidelines/editorialguidelines/onguide/harm/o... - 23k - Cached - Similar pages
More results from www.bbc.co.uk »

Profanity - Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaThe examples and perspective in this article or section may not represent a worldwide view of the subject. Please improve this article or discuss the issue ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Profanity - 70k - Cached - Similar pages

Quiz shows blamed for pupils' offensive language | News crumb ...26 Mar 2008 ... Children's casual use of grossly offensive language is being fuelled by TV programmes such as Never Mind the Buzzcocks, the head of the ...
education.guardian.co.uk/schools/story/0,,2268021,00.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

4A Protecting Under 18s and Harm and Offence : Offensive LanguageIn addition, the Code contains some specific rules in relation to offensive language within programmes before the watershed. See also 'Programme Trailers ...
www.independentproducerhandbook.co.uk/.../offensive-languag... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

BBC NEWS | Entertainment | MTV fined over offensive language4 Jun 2008 ... Media watchdog Ofcom fines MTV £255000 for broadcasting explicit material before the watershed.
news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/entertainment/7435581.stm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Nintendo yanks Mario Party 8 - offensive language to blame ...17 Jul 2007 ... However, it has been claimed, by CVG for one, that Nintendo pulled the game because it contained offensive language. ...
www.reghardware.co.uk/2007/07/17/nintendo_mario_party_8/ - 35k - Cached - Similar pages

IngentaConnect Indigenous Young Australians, Cri...l Justice and ...Indigenous Young Australians, Criminal Justice and Offensive Language ... This paper explores how offensive language is socially constructed in ways that ...
www.ingentaconnect.com/content/carfax/cjys/2002/00000005/00... - Similar pages

ICC to get tough on offensive language and gestures | Sports | ReutersMUMBAI, India (Reuters) - The International Cricket Council (ICC) has announced a zero tolerance crackdown on offensive language and gestures in the sport.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-07-12 09:59:56 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------


Vir: It's a pity you had to close this so precipitously, as you would surely have had a lot of good suggestions and more pertinent comments!

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: Definitely.
2 hrs
  -> thanks Liz!

agree  Gisele Guerra: Perfect!
1 day6 hrs
  -> thanks Gisele!