KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

yo verdaderamente preferiría comer pescado a comer carne

English translation: I'd much rather eat fish than meat


22:11 Aug 27, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: yo verdaderamente preferiría comer pescado a comer carne
I'm really not sure wether to use prefer or rather when translating this. Could anybody give me a hand?
German Correa
English translation:I'd much rather eat fish than meat
Explanation:
This would be my choice.
Cheers!
Selected response from:

Laureana Pavon
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12I'd much rather eat fish than meat
Laureana Pavon
3 +5I'd really prefer to eat/have or /I'd really rather have/eat
Rachel Fell
4 +2I'd really rather eat fish than meattranslatorwow
4I'd really rather have fish than beef
widd
4rather (answer) / prefer (general preference)lachacel
4I really would like to be me(to show myself the way I am) than faking my nature
Vladimir Martinez
3I'd favor eating fish in preference to meatxxxMilena Bosco


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
I'd much rather eat fish than meat


Explanation:
This would be my choice.
Cheers!

Laureana Pavon
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro: mine too!
1 min
  -> Thanks again Bea!

agree  Suzanne Couture
3 mins
  -> Thank you Suzanne

agree  Alejandra Garza
3 mins
  -> Thanks V.

agree  Mariana GCG: Yeah, looks much better!
3 mins
  -> Thank you Zam

agree  Rachel Fell: or "I'd much rather have..."
6 mins
  -> Thanks Rachel, nice suggestion :D

agree  Nelida Kreer
1 hr
  -> Hola Niki! Gracias

agree  xxxJ Celeita
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Lydia De Jorge
1 hr
  -> Gracias Lydia

agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr
  -> Thanks Robert

agree  Carla_am
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Carla

agree  Ricardo Galarza
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Ricardo

agree  Bubo Coromandus: to state your general preference it's like this, but if you were selecting from a menu in a restaurant you'd almost certainly say "have" (as per Rachel's suggestion) rather than "eat"
9 hrs
  -> Thanks Deborah

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
I'd favor eating fish in preference to meat


Explanation:
Another option. Have a great one, Milena

xxxMilena Bosco
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in CatalanCatalan

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
I'd really rather eat fish than meat


Explanation:
There are various options possible, but I think this sounds the most natural of all of them.

translatorwow
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland
1 hr

agree  margaret caulfield
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rather (answer) / prefer (general preference)


Explanation:
To choose between the two options we need the context.
- If it is an answer to an offer (as a guest in a dinner, or when deciding the choice of a reastaurant, or when asked by the waiter, etc.) I would choose "rather".
- If it is a general "preference" of the person who is speaking, I would choose "prefer".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-28 00:11:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And, also, I prefer:
- Really, I would rather have fish than meat.
- I would really prefer to eat fish than to eat meat.

In this last case the second "to eat" is not cecessary, but I would repet it to reinforce the preference (if it is the case, of course!)

lachacel
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I really would like to be me(to show myself the way I am) than faking my nature


Explanation:
I´d really rather be me than being what they want me to be....!

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
I'd really prefer to eat/have or /I'd really rather have/eat


Explanation:
I'd really prefer to eat/have fish rather than meat - and - I'd really rather have/eat fish rather than meat - interchangeable, I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2008-08-28 08:44:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, I didn't mean to put the second rather in the 2nd bit - I'd really rather have/eat fish than meat

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José J. Martínez: You got it!!
1 hr
  -> Thank you Jose:-)

agree  margaret caulfield: The key word here is "really" and you got it!
4 hrs
  -> Thank you Margaret:-)

agree  Cristina B: This one is perfect!! The "really" in this sentence conveys the same type of meaning as "much rather", but it also captures the nuance of verdaderamente perfectly.
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Cristina:-)

agree  Manuel Diaz: I concur. "Really" is the icing on the cake, really :)
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Manuel:-)

agree  liz askew
15 hrs
  -> Thank you Liz!

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
I'd really rather have fish than beef


Explanation:
a combination of answers already mentioned that make up the best alternative, in my opinion. hope that helps.

widd
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Sheila Wilson