KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

Hoy es siempre todavia

English translation: Today is ever always


10:20 Sep 4, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Antonio Machado
Spanish term or phrase: Hoy es siempre todavia
SPAIN: A quote by Machado, used here as the intro to an art gallery catalogue.
neilmac
Spain
English translation:Today is ever always
Explanation:
The line is actually a complete stanza in one of Machado's "Proverbios". His "proverbs" are pretty philosophical and enigmatic. There is no way to tell for sure what he meant by this. However, "todavia" can be a synonym for "siempre" (see e.g. RAE definition) and surely this was in Machado's mind when coming up with the line.
As this is for the intro to an art gallery catalogue, it seems likely that the author of the catalogue was thinking of time or contemporaneity when choosing the Machado quote (e.g. maybe a reference to the way specific instants captured by an artist have universal validity or else perhaps it is an exhibition of contemporary artists' work which engages with the subject of time or the canon). In any case, the phrase was also probably chosen because it's snappy and enigmatic. I think my suggestion captures these elements.
(Also: Deborah Lockett's interpretation of what the line means seems a very good guess to me)
Selected response from:

DonM
Ireland
Grading comment
I'm choosing this "because it's snappy and enigmatic" and I have no idea what the client will eventually use. Thanks to everyone for helping with this toughie :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Today is always still...
María T. Vargas
4 +3Today is always "Still"
Robert Copeland
3 +3Today always is stillfranglish
4 +1still today is always for...(there´s a chance for..)
Vladimir Martinez
4 +1today is waiting to happen
Remy Arce
3 +2Today is always yet
Marina Menendez
4 +1Today is forever
Edward Tully
3 +2Today is as it always will be
Lorraine Bathurst
4Today is still foreverBubo Coromandus
3 +1Today is ever alwaysDonM


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Today is always still...


Explanation:
Without reading the full intro this is what I can come up with. Good luck.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
10 mins
  -> Thanks, Bea

agree  SP traductora
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, colleague.

agree  Egmont
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alberto

agree  Ana Cristina Gutierrez Iglesias: ok
4 days
  -> Gracias, Cristina

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Today is always "Still"


Explanation:
Just an idea!!

Robert Copeland
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Ramírez de Haro
10 mins

agree  SP traductora
8 hrs

agree  Ana Cristina Gutierrez Iglesias: ok
4 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Today always is still


Explanation:
MACHADO, ANTONIO. Selected Poems. Trans. Alan S. Trueblood. Cambridge: Harvard Univ. ... And yet, why the syntactic acrobatics ("Today always is still," p. ...
links.jstor.org/sici?sici=0026-7902(198322)67%3A2%3C202%3ASP%3E2.0.CO%3B2-C - Pages similaires
de PL Ullman - 1983

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-09-04 10:31:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Format de fichier: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Version HTML
Antonio Machado wrote, "hoy es. siempre todavía." Yet today is always. And Czeslaw Milosz, "Tylko. trwa wieczna chwila." Only the moment is eternal. ...
www.australianpoetrycentre.org.au/wp-content/uploads/2008/0... - Pages similaires

I rather like this second translation, i.e. "Yet today is always"

franglish
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Neisser Moreno: I agree that when the original quote is famous and has already been translated, it's best to use the most well-known English translation. In other words, the English phrase should be the one Machado readers are familiar with (I don't know which one).
3 hrs
  -> As so often happens there are several translations. "Yet today is always" is less cryptic than my first entry and thus more fitting in the context of a single quote in an art catalogue

agree  Sandra Rodriguez
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sandra!

agree  Ana Cristina Gutierrez Iglesias: ok
4 days
  -> Gracias Cristina!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Today is as it always will be


Explanation:
my attempt
'or today is as it will be forever more'
if you want to be poetic about it

Lorraine Bathurst
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ernesto Alcala Jimenez
50 mins
  -> Thanks Ernesto

agree  Ana Cristina Gutierrez Iglesias: ok
4 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Today is forever


Explanation:
hi Neil - another option!
Shipping water free? - The DIS Discussion Forums - DISboards.com - [ Traducir esta página ]"Today is forever
The Eye of Satan (1992) (V) - [ Traducir esta página ]A Twemlow penned piece of philosophy that sticks in the memory from The Eye of Satan is "yesterday was never, today is forever


Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cristina Gutierrez Iglesias: ok
4 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Today is ever always


Explanation:
The line is actually a complete stanza in one of Machado's "Proverbios". His "proverbs" are pretty philosophical and enigmatic. There is no way to tell for sure what he meant by this. However, "todavia" can be a synonym for "siempre" (see e.g. RAE definition) and surely this was in Machado's mind when coming up with the line.
As this is for the intro to an art gallery catalogue, it seems likely that the author of the catalogue was thinking of time or contemporaneity when choosing the Machado quote (e.g. maybe a reference to the way specific instants captured by an artist have universal validity or else perhaps it is an exhibition of contemporary artists' work which engages with the subject of time or the canon). In any case, the phrase was also probably chosen because it's snappy and enigmatic. I think my suggestion captures these elements.
(Also: Deborah Lockett's interpretation of what the line means seems a very good guess to me)

DonM
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18
Grading comment
I'm choosing this "because it's snappy and enigmatic" and I have no idea what the client will eventually use. Thanks to everyone for helping with this toughie :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LinguaScribe
1 hr
  -> Thanks, LinguaScribe!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
today is waiting to happen


Explanation:
another interpretation

Remy Arce
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cristina Gutierrez Iglesias: o
4 days
  -> Gracias Cristina!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
still today is always for...(there´s a chance for..)


Explanation:
A song by a cuban band named Moncada says this and the meaning we used to give was:"there´s always a chance"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-09-04 15:37:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There´s always time for...

Vladimir Martinez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Cristina Gutierrez Iglesias: k
3 days23 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Today is still forever


Explanation:
refers to the "now moment" being eternal

http://archipelagonetwork.blogspot.com/2006/07/today-is-stil...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2008-09-04 23:04:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well Neil, replace it with something by Shakespeare!
End of Sonnet 18:
So long as men can breathe or eyes can see,
So long lives this, and this gives life to thee.

Gotta like it!

Bubo Coromandus
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 151
Notes to answerer
Asker: I know what it refers to, but it still sounds cack IMO. I suppose I should stick to business/tech stuff but this was a favour.


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Today is always yet


Explanation:


"Hoy es siempre todavía, /toda la vida es ahora"

Creo que 'still' podría resultar ambiguo (aún/todavía // tranquilo/calmo)



Although Machado only knew happiness for a brief period of his life, his heart never gave up hope. "Today is always yet to come"
www2.warwick.ac.uk/.../about/staff/salvador/spart/a_short_sketch_of_the_life_of_antonio_machado_12a.doc





Marina Menendez
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Ramirez: Es la que me gusta más de todas si pienso en Machado
8 hrs

agree  Ana Cristina Gutierrez Iglesias: ok
3 days12 hrs