ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

¿Qué comes que adivinas?

English translation: How could you possibly know [that]? // How is it that you know [that]?

14:45 Sep 12, 2008
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Sayings
Spanish term or phrase: ¿Qué comes que adivinas?
Dear colleagues, could you help me with this phrase? Thanks beforehand!
Rodrigo Ramírez
Chile
English translation:How could you possibly know [that]? // How is it that you know [that]?
Explanation:
These versions capture the incredulity of the Spanish phrase somewhat better than the previous translation offered.

Suerte.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7How could you possibly know [that]? // How is it that you know [that]?Robert Forstag
5How do you know?
Isadora MORA
3You think you know everything, dont you?
axies


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
How do you know?


Explanation:
Hola,?
Porque no simplificarlo a "How do you know? How did you guess?"

A menos que quieras una expresión más alegorica.
Saludos

Isadora MORA
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
How could you possibly know [that]? // How is it that you know [that]?


Explanation:
These versions capture the incredulity of the Spanish phrase somewhat better than the previous translation offered.

Suerte.

Robert Forstag
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min
  -> Thank you, Patricia.

agree  JudyK: or "how on earth did you know that?"
5 mins
  -> Tambien. Thank you Judy.

agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Egmont.

agree  Deborah Lockett: yes, or more colloquially "how on earth did you get it?"
7 hrs
  -> Yet another acceptable variant. Thank you, Deb. :)

agree  Maria Ramon
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Maria.

agree  Lisa Mann: either one of your suggestions or the "how on earth" variant
23 hrs
  -> Thank you, Lisa.

agree  Jürgen Lakhal De Muynck
2 days15 hrs
  -> Thank you, Jurgen.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
You think you know everything, dont you?


Explanation:
From the little context given, I see this as a sarcastic expression more than anything. I Could be wrong!

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24