ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

buenisima

English translation: you're gorgeous

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:estás buenísima
English translation:you're gorgeous
Entered by: moken

04:32 Oct 23, 2008
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: buenisima
to say "estas buenisimas
Vanee
you're gorgeous
Explanation:
Hi Vanee,

This might depend on what country the expression "estás bienísima" is used. In Spain it has the meaning "beautiful", but it's very informal. Perhaps goergeous for the UK.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-10-23 07:15:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "you're drop-dead gorgeous"
Selected response from:

moken


Summary of answers provided
3you're gorgeous
moken
2brilliant / magnificent
ivo abdman


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
brilliant / magnificent


Explanation:
Wow, buenisimas!
Muchas gracias Eva Maria.
I think those will help a lot. Thanks!

http://forum.wordreference.com/showthread.php?t=632215

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-10-23 05:55:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or exellent !


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-10-23 05:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ups excellent !


ivo abdman
Indonesia
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm not sure if this is the correct context


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
you're gorgeous


Explanation:
Hi Vanee,

This might depend on what country the expression "estás bienísima" is used. In Spain it has the meaning "beautiful", but it's very informal. Perhaps goergeous for the UK.

Good luck!

Álvaro :O)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-10-23 07:15:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also "you're drop-dead gorgeous"

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 72
Notes to answerer
Asker: Okay, this definition makes more sense when put in the contex it was used.