ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

el expediente de regulación de empleo

English translation: under the redundancy scheme

20:39 Jan 13, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
Spanish term or phrase: el expediente de regulación de empleo
The main characters have gone to a concert in a nightclub that evidently had been a brothel until recently. He cites the influx of prostitutes from Eastern Europe and South America on the streets as the reason for the club having to find a new social function. However, he reckons a lot of the old staff are still on the books, working there as waitresses. The narrator is well spoken, and so I want to translate the below correctly, rather than just say that the girls are still "on the books".

Original context:
Con sólo echarle una ojeada a las camareras resulta evidente que en el expediente de regulación de empleo algunos trabajadores han conservado su puesto de trabajo.

UK English please. Thanks in advance. :)
Kate Major
Spain
English translation:under the redundancy scheme
Explanation:
The ERE is a specific procedure that must be followed when making mass redundancies. The speaker means either "despite the ERE" or just "under the ERE" some of the workers had kept their jobs.

Expediente de regulacion de empleo - YotecaLa tramitación de un Expediente de Regulación de Empleo (ERE) sólo se puede iniciar si concurren las siguientes circunstancias: ...
www.yoteca.com/pg/Informacion-de-expediente-de-regulacion-d... - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] EXPEDIENTE DE REGULACIÓN DE EMPLEO DESPIDO COLECTIVO. PROCEDIMIENTOFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
empresa presentó expediente de regulación de empleo en solicitud. de autorización para la extinción de los contratos de toda la. plantilla de la misma, ...
www.mc-mutual.com/contenidos/export/sites/default/webpublic... - Páginas similares
RRHHDigital - ERE o Expediente de Regulación de Empleo9 Oct 2008 ... Según se recoge en la web del Ministerio de Trabajo e Inmigración del Gobierno de España, un Expediente de Regulación de Empleo (ERE) es un ...
www.rrhhdigital.com/ampliada.php?sec=51&id=54202 - 98k - En caché - Páginas similares
Servicios y trámites - Expedientes de regulación de empleoEfectos de la autorización del expediente de regulación de empleo: - Declaración en situación legal de desempleo a los trabajadores afectados. ...
www.madrid.org/cs/Satellite?c=CM_Tramite
Selected response from:

patinba
Argentina
Grading comment
Great options that express the meaning well. Patinba has found the actual scheme it refers to, which is very helpful, but all your input is appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2under the redundancy schemepatinba
3work records
Nelida Kreer
3their employment status had been regulated
James A. Walsh


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
their employment status had been regulated


Explanation:
My stab at it!

Good luck ;.)

Example sentence(s):
  • One glance at the waitresses was all it took to realise, that, although their employment status had been regulated, they'd clearly retained their positions!
James A. Walsh
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 40

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
work records


Explanation:
Maybe something like this.

A glance at the waitresses made it evident that in the work records, some of the workers must have kept their jobs.

Nelida Kreer
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
under the redundancy scheme


Explanation:
The ERE is a specific procedure that must be followed when making mass redundancies. The speaker means either "despite the ERE" or just "under the ERE" some of the workers had kept their jobs.

Expediente de regulacion de empleo - YotecaLa tramitación de un Expediente de Regulación de Empleo (ERE) sólo se puede iniciar si concurren las siguientes circunstancias: ...
www.yoteca.com/pg/Informacion-de-expediente-de-regulacion-d... - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares
[PDF] EXPEDIENTE DE REGULACIÓN DE EMPLEO DESPIDO COLECTIVO. PROCEDIMIENTOFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
empresa presentó expediente de regulación de empleo en solicitud. de autorización para la extinción de los contratos de toda la. plantilla de la misma, ...
www.mc-mutual.com/contenidos/export/sites/default/webpublic... - Páginas similares
RRHHDigital - ERE o Expediente de Regulación de Empleo9 Oct 2008 ... Según se recoge en la web del Ministerio de Trabajo e Inmigración del Gobierno de España, un Expediente de Regulación de Empleo (ERE) es un ...
www.rrhhdigital.com/ampliada.php?sec=51&id=54202 - 98k - En caché - Páginas similares
Servicios y trámites - Expedientes de regulación de empleoEfectos de la autorización del expediente de regulación de empleo: - Declaración en situación legal de desempleo a los trabajadores afectados. ...
www.madrid.org/cs/Satellite?c=CM_Tramite

patinba
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 80
Grading comment
Great options that express the meaning well. Patinba has found the actual scheme it refers to, which is very helpful, but all your input is appreciated.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: not sure if it's called the redundancy scheme, but I think you deserve full marks for deciphering this! I'm sure Kate can take it from here by herself!//Not at all! I think it's the meaning Kate was struggling with here rather than a definitive translatio
10 hrs
  -> That's kind of you, Carol!

agree  MikeGarcia
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel!