KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

La Casa del Mod

English translation: mod`s haven


12:12 Feb 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / modern novel
Spanish term or phrase: La Casa del Mod
—Menuda reunión de viejas glorias —apunta con socarronería—. Creo firmemente que ha llegado el momento de ir recogiendo fondos para montar La Casa del Mod.

This comes from a conversation that takes place at a scooterist rally in Valencia. The interlocutors have been saying that these rallies are like the elephant´s graveyard of the Mods. Time to start collecting funds to support them, as if they were veterans. I know what the above means, I think, but I can´t think of what we say in UK Eng! Thanks for your help in advance.
Kate Major
Spain
English translation:mod`s haven
Explanation:
haven is a good word for a literary text, like a cave where all of this old glorified rockers can go and stir a late drink

Selected response from:

alberto weinrichter
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2mod`s havenalberto weinrichter
4The Mod Squad
James A. Walsh
4The Mod Foundation
Edward Tully
3Mod's Place
Maria Alvarez
2 +1an Old Mod's Homekathryn davies


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mod`s haven


Explanation:
haven is a good word for a literary text, like a cave where all of this old glorified rockers can go and stir a late drink



alberto weinrichter
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rachel Fell: Mods certainly weren't Rockers ;-) http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mods_and_Rockers
9 mins

agree  Noelia Ruiz Pérez
31 mins

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
38 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
an Old Mod's Home


Explanation:
just a suggestion, a play on old people's home?

kathryn davies
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: Really like it!
23 mins
  -> thanks chris! although I realise its not exactly supporting them to keep going.....more of a retirement option ;)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Mod Foundation


Explanation:
another option (poor old mods...)!

Edward Tully
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 148

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The Mod Squad


Explanation:
I reckon this has a good ring to it, and certainly sounds familiar.

Hope this helps

:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-05 14:38:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PS: I forgot to add: "Oi, oi, oi!!" to the end of that sentence...
;.)

Example sentence(s):
  • I firmly think the time has come to start collecting funds to keep the Mod squad going (or alive)

    Reference: http://www.garry-bushell.co.uk/mod/index.asp
    Reference: http://themodgeneration.co.uk/search/label/Mods
James A. Walsh
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mod's Place


Explanation:
How about "Mod's Place"? I understand it as if it were "La Casa del Cazador" or, "La Casa del Vino"... you know what I mean? As if it they were fundraising to found an institution or association called "Mod's Place".
It may help... hope so!

Maria Alvarez
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4