KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

abducida

English translation: nutter/ loony


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:abducida
English translation:nutter/ loony
Entered by: Kate Major

18:12 Feb 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / modern novel
Spanish term or phrase: abducida
Not doing too well with this sentence:

Dejamos a la abducida buscando una contrarréplica entre las prefijadas en su raquítico adoctrinamiento y vamos tomando posiciones. Los loafers, las adidas y las desert boots castigan las palancas de arranque dejando atrás los caballetes y una espesa humareda da el banderazo de salida a la rugiente marabunta de cromo y colores metalizados.

More context:
The main characters are at a Mod rally and one of them accidentally collides with a religious woman clutching a load of leaflets. She forces a bunch onto them, and they scuttle off as fast as then can, none too impressed.

I don't know what to do with "abducida". UK English.
Thanks very much in advance everyone! :)
Kate Major
Spain
nutter/ loony/cuckoo
Explanation:
Insane as in the mind being abducted. A sugestion.
Selected response from:

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Grading comment
Yes, think bcsantos hit the nail on the head here. "Nutter" or "loony" will work very well. Literal translations would not work in this context in English. Thank you all for helping get my ehad round this one everyone. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1abducted
Mirtha Grotewold
3 +1nutter/ loony/cuckoo
bcsantos
3agredida/violentada
Celaya
3enthralled woman
Tarik Boussetta
2Indoctrinated/Abductedjtruzzi


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abducted


Explanation:
hope it helps

Mirtha Grotewold
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alex Lago: Abducted, se usa para fererise a la gente que ha sido "secuestrada" por extraterrestres, es decir tiene un fondo de "loco", "ido", "raro", etc
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Alex y de acuerdo con tu anotación

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agredida/violentada


Explanation:
A pesar de que abduct significa en el Inglés secuestrar o arrebatar con fraude y violencia, pienso que en el contexto de este parrafo se podría usar también la expresión "agredida o violentada" . Espero sea util.

Celaya
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I don´t think it is "abducted" in this context... But I am looking for suggestions in English, actually! ;)


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nutter/ loony/cuckoo


Explanation:
Insane as in the mind being abducted. A sugestion.

bcsantos
Gibraltar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Yes, think bcsantos hit the nail on the head here. "Nutter" or "loony" will work very well. Literal translations would not work in this context in English. Thank you all for helping get my ehad round this one everyone. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Alvarez: Yeah, it must refer to someone previously mentioned in the text, meaning, "we left her there and we minded our business"
2 hrs
  ->  Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
enthralled woman


Explanation:
enthralled woman

Tarik Boussetta
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Indoctrinated/Abducted


Explanation:
Perdon si no soy muy claro con esto pero solo quiero aportar mi opinion.
De acuerdo a la ultima aclaracion que hiciste, sobre que la "abducida" es una mujer religiosa, y en la frase luego de mencionar a la abducida se hace mencion de su raquítico adoctrinamiento, a mi me da a entender que cuando dice abducida se refiere a que la mujer fue abducida/adoctrinada por la religion que representa.
Ademas "Abducted" no se usa solo en secuestros extraterrestres, se usa también para referirse a secuestros en general. Aunque no se si se referira a secuestro. Muchas veces cuando se menciona que una persona ingreso a una secta se dice que esa persona fue abducida por esa secta.
besos!

jtruzzi