KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

en tren bala

English translation: on a bullet train


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:en tren bala
English translation:on a bullet train
Entered by: Lydia De Jorge

19:53 Feb 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / modern novel
Spanish term or phrase: en tren bala
Dos rondas después, estamos ya a mitad camino entre el «absolutamente atrapados» y el «totalmente enzarpados». Un viaje que con otra copa en el cuerpo será en tren bala y con billete sólo de ida.

From a scene in which the main characters are eating, and more than anything drinking, in a Valencian rice restaurant.

UK Eng. Thanks in advance! :)
Kate Major
Spain
on a bullet train
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7on a bullet train
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1by bullet train/on a high-speed train
Carolina Gazzaneo
4 +1on a bullet train
Andy Lowe


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
on a bullet train


Explanation:
.

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Remy Arce: You came ahead, and I missed "on a", good job!
2 mins
  -> Thanks Remy!

agree  Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi): That's it!
3 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Arusha Topazzini
5 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Mirtha Grotewold
9 mins
  -> Gracias Mirtha!

agree  Robert Copeland
15 mins
  -> Gracias y saludos Robert!

agree  Refugio
32 mins
  -> Thanks Ruth!

agree  Rocio Barrientos
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Rocilu!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
on a bullet train


Explanation:
Direct translation.

Andy Lowe
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Arusha Topazzini
2 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
by bullet train/on a high-speed train


Explanation:
:)

Carolina Gazzaneo
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz: both versions work -
33 mins
  -> thanks!