KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

fruncido resoplido

English translation: frowning snort


23:34 Feb 5, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / modern novel
Spanish term or phrase: fruncido resoplido
Voy pidiendo una pinta de Guinness y, mientras me quito el abrigo, observo al resto de una clientela formada por una nutrida representación escuterista —a los que saludo con el gesto universal del fruncido resoplido— y algunas familias británicas.

In an Irish bar, the narrator greets a group of scooterists he knows.
UK English, and thanks in advance.
Kate Major
Spain
English translation:frowning snort
Explanation:
Another option.

Actually, I'm having trouble imagining what the "universal" greeting is when you see a group of fellow scooterists...

Does the guy purse his mouth and puff? Or frown and grunt?

I might go with "frowning 'hmph" if it seems by the context that there is disapproval or slight irritation in the sound he makes...

Equine Sounds
The snort sound is produced when a horse exhales through his nose with his mouth shut and produces a vibrating sound in the nostrils. Very often the horse ...
www.sportpolo.com/Polo_Pony/Sounds.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-06 07:44:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"He gave the universal greeting of a frowning snort/grunt..." or "greeting of a frown and a grunt/snort".

Ranma frowned and snorted disdainfully. "Um . . . What about me?" asked Min timidly. Moiraine looked at her for a moment, then gestured her to come closer. ...
www.anime.sobhrach.com/~dragon/dp/dp3.txt

Jokingly they called him long-nose, and Rann frowned and snorted. "Hey!" he grunted playfully. Theira smiled a little as they let the taunka ...
wow-tng.org/showthread.php?t=14100

Subotai frowned and grunted, reminding himself that it was not wise to underestimate one’s enemy. Would waiting in the rain make the Romans ...
forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?p=7674273
Selected response from:

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2frowning snortCinnamon Nolan
4a gruff grunt
Carol Gullidge
4smirk/smirking gesture
Lydia De Jorge
4panting gasp
Jacques Raymond
3sputtering frownxxxW Nick Hill
3puckered grunt
Eileen Banks


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
puckered grunt


Explanation:
You grunt softly, but I can see the grunt on your puckered and strained face as you swing your bag over your shoulder — a corner of the book peeking out of ...
www.hamilton.edu/magazine/2006/winter/theblinddate.html -

resoplido - snort ... fruncido - puckered... Somehow I can visualize the scene but ...

maybe this helps :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-02-06 00:35:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks Kate :) I was even thinking that just grunt would do ...

Eileen Banks
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 28
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Eileen.. I'm with you on this one, something like a grunt and a frown mixed together...


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
panting gasp


Explanation:
Used in the text below

many texts with panting gasp....


    Reference: http://www.donrichmond.com/
    Reference: http://truefaced.com/blog/?cat=25
Jacques Raymond
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
smirk/smirking gesture


Explanation:
might work...

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 133

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
frowning snort


Explanation:
Another option.

Actually, I'm having trouble imagining what the "universal" greeting is when you see a group of fellow scooterists...

Does the guy purse his mouth and puff? Or frown and grunt?

I might go with "frowning 'hmph" if it seems by the context that there is disapproval or slight irritation in the sound he makes...

Equine Sounds
The snort sound is produced when a horse exhales through his nose with his mouth shut and produces a vibrating sound in the nostrils. Very often the horse ...
www.sportpolo.com/Polo_Pony/Sounds.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2009-02-06 07:44:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"He gave the universal greeting of a frowning snort/grunt..." or "greeting of a frown and a grunt/snort".

Ranma frowned and snorted disdainfully. "Um . . . What about me?" asked Min timidly. Moiraine looked at her for a moment, then gestured her to come closer. ...
www.anime.sobhrach.com/~dragon/dp/dp3.txt

Jokingly they called him long-nose, and Rann frowned and snorted. "Hey!" he grunted playfully. Theira smiled a little as they let the taunka ...
wow-tng.org/showthread.php?t=14100

Subotai frowned and grunted, reminding himself that it was not wise to underestimate one’s enemy. Would waiting in the rain make the Romans ...
forums.civfanatics.com/showthread.php?p=7674273

Cinnamon Nolan
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Lowe: "frowning grunt" sounds best to me.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks for your input, Andy. :))

agree  Celaya
19 hrs
  -> Thanks, Celaya. :->

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a gruff grunt


Explanation:
I can just picture it - no doubt a man of few words.

In case you think it doesn't work in literature, here are a few egs (nt that they are all necessarily good literature!):

The kindness of a strangerNow, Mr Wan's usual idea of a chin wag is a gruff grunt or two, the only hint of his personality being a leaf-shaped gold-coloured watch he sports on his ...
www.asiaone.com/Just+Woman/About+Me/Columns/Story/A1Story20... - 38k - Cached - Similar pages

The Other Kelly Yancey: The Gay ChikanI turned to avoid him but he kept at it until I gave him a stern look and a gruff grunt. At which point he actually walked away and stood somewhere else in ...
kbyanc.blogspot.com/2008/12/gay-chikan.html - 80k - Cached - Similar pages

Eve Fiction - Ni-Kunni: A Cycle of SlaveryWith a gruff grunt, the inspector turned to face Aniza fully for the first time. “I am wondering, Mr. Sakhr, if you have considered getting out of the ...
eve-fiction.co.uk/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=21&Itemid=56 - 32k - Cached - Similar pages

SEAS Department WebsiteWith a gruff grunt, he changed a ‘C’ to an ‘A’. “Joseph Barker had the title of Dean, but he was on leave for war work. His daughter, whose first name ...
www.engineering.columbia.edu/alumni-profile/lichtenstein-im... - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
A Pixies Darkness, a Twilight fanfic - FanFiction.NetThe metal bowl is picked up from the floor and a gruff grunt sounds from whomever it is. "You must eat Alice." my friends voice resonates closer to my bed, ...
www.fanfiction.net/s/4656958/1/A_Pixies_Darkness - Similar pages
Urban Dictionary: empty one's sack"By Jove, I think it is time to empty one's sack" he ejaculated, plum firmly in his mouth, and with a gruff grunt of pleasure, he emptied his sack onto the ...


Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311

11 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sputtering frown


Explanation:
Since it's a universal greeting, it seems to me to be like the gesture that goes with the question: What are you doing here?

xxxW Nick Hill
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish