KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Poetry & Literature

sobres ilustrados con cruentas batallas repletos de ejércitos de plástico

English translation: full to the brim with plastic platoons, the envelopes were illustrated with bloody battles ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sobres ilustrados con cruentas batallas repletos de ejércitos de plástico
English translation:full to the brim with plastic platoons, the envelopes were illustrated with bloody battles ...
Entered by: James Arthur Williamson

15:15 Feb 6, 2009
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature / Comics and magazines
Spanish term or phrase: sobres ilustrados con cruentas batallas repletos de ejércitos de plástico
Qué veranos aquellos de tebeos de la Marvel en las caóticas y entrañables Ediciones Vértice, de sobres ilustrados con cruentas batallas repletos de ejércitos de plástico, de réplicas miniaturizadas de pistolas de petardos.

Explicación del autor: Aquí me refiero a unos sobres de papel que tenían dibujos de batallas y que dentro llevaban soldados de plástico.


This is a tiny bit before my time in the ´70s, and I am worried about not managing a convincing, natural translation, although perhaps even now you can get these little packets that come with magazines with soldiers in...
I have a friend who paints those little soldiers people like to collect for a living, but am unable to contact him...
Anyone more au fait with the world of comics and such got any suggestions? UK English please, and thanks very much in advance. Cheers. :)
Kate Major
Spain
full to the brim with plastic platoons, the envelopes were illustrated with bloody battles ...
Explanation:
sounds good to me
Selected response from:

James Arthur Williamson
Spain
Grading comment
This is pretty slick. Thanks everyone: great answers. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2full to the brim with plastic platoons, the envelopes were illustrated with bloody battles ...
James Arthur Williamson
4envelopes decorated with bloody battles containing plenty of plastic toy soldiers
Cecilia Gowar
4packets depicting gory battle scenes and crammed with (armies of) plastic soldiers
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sobres ilustrados con crejércitos de plástico
full to the brim with plastic platoons, the envelopes were illustrated with bloody battles ...


Explanation:
sounds good to me

James Arthur Williamson
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
This is pretty slick. Thanks everyone: great answers. :)
Notes to answerer
Asker: That´s a wonderful response! Thanks.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorenia Rincon: sounds good to me too!
2 mins
  -> Thank you so much Lorenia

agree  MariselW: When I was a kid, the battle scenes were plastic, too, but they were like maps to put the soldiers on... could be quite similar, although any bloodiness would be in the imagination
14 mins
  -> Thanks Marisel: 8-year-old boys have plenty of that!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
packets depicting gory battle scenes and crammed with (armies of) plastic soldiers


Explanation:
or

packets with illustrations of gory battles on them and crammed with plastic soldiers

or packets crammed with plastic soldiers and with illustrations of gory battles...

or any combination or permutation of the above

I think "soldiers" alone might convey the idea, especially as the envelopes are "crammed" with them, but you may prefer to be more specific. And the word "armies" denotes "lots", even in other contexts, so might be extra apt here

You can just imagine the kids setting out the plastic soldiers in the same formation as that depicted in the gory battle scene on the packet...

Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 311

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
envelopes decorated with bloody battles containing plenty of plastic toy soldiers


Explanation:
This is what I imagine the envelopes had inside:

http://www.amazon.com/144-CLASSIC-TOY-SOLDIERS-Positions/dp/...

Cecilia Gowar
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 156